Access Annoyance: ComboBox Ordeal

squeakums

Well-known Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
642
Okay, I create a combo box in my form, to work with a query below. It is supposed to search for two columns in the query. It works at first. Then, I change the combo box to sort ascending and then it goes bonkers.. When I click on a name/area (my two fields) it will find the name but a difference area not associated with the selection?? What the heck? Access you are so random and annoying.

I recreate the combo box, use it for awhile, It works, I change nothing.. and then all of a sudden, it doesn't as well? Help please. I have refreshed all and I have compact and repaired the database.. so far.. its an ongoing issue. It hates me.
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

VLOOKUP to Left?
Use =VLOOKUP(A2,CHOOSE({1,2},$Z$1:$Z$99,$Y$1:$Y$99),2,False) to lookup Y values to left of Z values.

xenou

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
16,601
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Best in this case would be to find a nearby Access expert to help you. The problem itself can't be resolved without more information - what is the combobox source? How is it linked? What happens on when you click the combobox.
 

squeakums

Well-known Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
642
Unfortunately, there are no Access DB sources in my area, otherwise, I would definitely reach out. This is the only source besides Google that I have. The combo box is linked to a table I loaded, in the table, I even CTRL and marked any keys that can link. Should I only make 1 item a primary key? If I click in the combo box, my name and my area show, but when selected the query below either goes to some other person or area, or same person different area than selected. Unfortunately the data is secure so I cannot share it on here. I have played around with this thing so much, I setup the combo box by using the tool and it appears to work at first but then it doesn't. It makes no sense to me?
 

xenou

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
16,601
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
All tables should have primary keys. So if you are using data without a primary key ... well, basically there is no guarantee of correct queries anymore.
 

stumac

Active Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
471
Can you share a copy with no data or mock/test data?

Your description of what you are trying to achieve is unclear.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,089,394
Messages
5,407,990
Members
403,176
Latest member
mehtavish1

This Week's Hot Topics

  • help please
    SORRY NOT ANY GOOD AT EXCEL SO HELP WOULD BE MUCH APPRECIATED this formula is in a sheet called ignore...
  • two formulas needed
    Hello, I'll try my best to explain this: First formula needed in Sheet1 cell A2: If Sheet1 cell B2 = Sheet2 cell B2 then return a 1. If not then...
  • Dynamic Counts
    Good afternoon, we are tidying up some data & the data seems to be growing quicker than we are tidying it up! What we confirm (by reviewing it...
  • Help Excel formula eliminate duplicate values and keep only 2 identical rows.
    as picture below column A has a duplicate value. but the values are not the same as the rule. sometimes 4 rows, sometimes 10 rows or 7 or 9...
  • Macro Compile Error Sub or Function not defined
    Hello, I am trying to run macros from a validation list, all macros have been created and run perfectly on there own but I'm getting a compile...
  • Last row combined with Current Region VBA
    I'm generally happy finding the last row of data through something like Lastrow = Cells(Rows.Count, "D").End(xlUp) but I don't always receive data...
Top