Adding

eric.l.bohon

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
149
Question and need some help. I have a query with 3 fields that when numbers are inputted in add together to make a number that totals them up together to make a number in another field. For example: one field is 33, 2nd field is 25 and 3rd field is 45. Then in the 4th field it totals the 3 fields and makes 103.

I have tried everything that I know and can not get it to total. Everything I have tried makes the field show like this 332545.

Can anyone help
 

Excel Facts

Links? Where??
If Excel says you have links but you can't find them, go to Formulas, Name Manager. Look for old links to dead workbooks & delete.

Norie

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76,328
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
What have you tried?

And what data types are these fields?
 

eric.l.bohon

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
149
Here is what I have tried:

TOTAL: ([CO DATA]![PUSH-UPSCORE]+[SIT-UPSCORE]+[2-MILE RUNSCORE])
 

Norie

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76,328
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
And the data types?

TOTAL: Val([CO DATA]![PUSH-UPSCORE])+Val([SIT-UPSCORE])+Val([2-MILE RUNSCORE])
 

eric.l.bohon

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
149

ADVERTISEMENT

will try it.

Have another question. I am using a expression that it I put a certain word in the field it puts a number 0 in another field and everything else 1 if that word is not in. Now it I put another word in that same field it will turn the number 1 in the field to 0. Here is the expression that I am using: ELIG Q/U: IIf([CO DATA]![NON-AVAILREASONCODE]="DP: Deployed",0,1). The other word is *PH(A): Prenatal.

Any help.
 

eric.l.bohon

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
149
This is the expression that I just tried using and it almost works: ELIG Q/U: IIf([CO DATA]![NON-AVAILREASONCODE]="DP: Deployed",0,1) And IIf([CO DATA]![NON-AVAILREASONCODE]="*PH(A): Prenatal",0,1). The problem I am running into is that it made the two words that I use in the expression a 0 and everything else a -1. I need it to be the opposite way.

Any help on this.

Also the 1st question I had the expression worked.
 

Norie

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76,328
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

eric

What's the logic behind the expression?

Why do you need to return 1?

-1 is how Access stores TRUE boolean values.
 

Norie

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76,328
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
eric

Could you answer the first question regarding the logic?
 

eric.l.bohon

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
149
The logic behind it is that I need to track how is eligable to take a Army physical fitness test, weapon qual, etc. Hope this helps.
 
Master Excel Bundle

Excel contains over 450 functions, with more added every year. That’s a huge number, so where should you start? Right here with this bundle.

Forum statistics

Threads
1,151,876
Messages
5,766,875
Members
425,383
Latest member
IllDo

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top