Automatically convert KG to LBS in a blank cell.

Yordibulk

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2020
Messages
6
Office Version
  1. 365
Hi all,
My first post, and i'm not an excel wizard.

i'm currently working on an excel book with more sheets. 2 sheets are in LBS, and 1 sheet is in KG (because of the country differences).

What i would like is whenever we put something in Cell E2 (and so on) it automatically converts it to LBS

So for example Cell E2 blank cell (only formula) if i put 1Kg it automatically changes the number to 2.2LBS

is there a formula for this?

Please help me.
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Whats the difference between CONCAT and CONCATENATE?
The newer CONCAT function can reference a range of cells. =CONCATENATE(A1,A2,A3,A4,A5) becomes =CONCAT(A1:A5)

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
13,978
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
there a formula for this?
You can't do it in the same cell with a formula, you would need VBA.
In a different cell you would use something like
Excel Formula:
=CONVERT(A2,"kg","lbm")
 
Last edited:

Yordibulk

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2020
Messages
6
Office Version
  1. 365
What if i place that formula on the 'total sheet' so it would be =CONVERT(EMEA!E2,"kg","lbm") can i do that?
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
13,978
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
Have you tried it? You might find that you can answer your question ;)
Btw I had it the wrong way round

Excel Formula:
=CONVERT(EMEA!E2,"kg","lbm")
 
Last edited:

Yordibulk

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2020
Messages
6
Office Version
  1. 365

ADVERTISEMENT

i got it! it was pretty easily actually.....
i was thinking to hard about it LOL. Thanks!
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
13,978
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
Happy you have it sorted although I had it the wrong way around :ROFLMAO:
 

Yordibulk

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2020
Messages
6
Office Version
  1. 365

ADVERTISEMENT

The formula i use now is =SUM(US!F4+UK!F4+(EMEA!F4*2,20462262185))
Only thing is that i want to have it blank until data is entered.
do you know what to add to my formula?
i know something with <=0," ", ) or something?
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
13,978
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
=IF(EMEA!F4="","",your formula)
 

Yordibulk

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2020
Messages
6
Office Version
  1. 365
=SUM(US!E2+UK!E2+(EMEA!E2*2,20462262185)) This is my current formula. So if i want to combine the 2 it would be?

But the blank cell needs to be on the 'total' sheet. so it would be:

US!E2+UK!E2+(EMEA!E2*2,20462262185

=IF(E2="","",US!E2+UK!E2+(EMEA!E2*2,20462262185))
Right?
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
13,978
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
The cell reference testing for "" needs to reference whatever cell that you are testing with reference to "until data is entered" in.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,127,613
Messages
5,625,848
Members
416,139
Latest member
MattBoard

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top