Can the default Cursor in 2016 be change back to an Arrow?

Ultimate Selector

Board Regular
Joined
Dec 15, 2013
Messages
125
I can't seem to find anywhere how to change the Plus or Cross sign (pointer, cursor) back to just a plain ol Arrow.
Does anyone here know if it can be done. I want to make my pointer stay as a default Arrow instead of a cross when I'm working on my spreadsheets.

Thanks in advance if you come up with this answer!

Regards,
U.S. :cool:
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

How can you automate Excel?
Press Alt+F11 from Windows Excel to open the Visual Basic for Applications (VBA) editor.

Ultimate Selector

Board Regular
Joined
Dec 15, 2013
Messages
125
Last edited:

Michael M

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
18,952
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
I think it can only be enforced by VBA
Try this for the Nw arrow

Code:
Sub ChangeCursor()
  Application.Cursor = xlNorthwestArrow
 End Sub
Otherwise it needs to be done via control panel and that will affect ALL applications
 

Ultimate Selector

Board Regular
Joined
Dec 15, 2013
Messages
125
I think it can only be enforced by VBA
Try this for the Nw arrow

Code:
Sub ChangeCursor()
  Application.Cursor = xlNorthwestArrow
 End Sub
Otherwise it needs to be done via control panel and that will affect ALL applications
Thank You but that does not work for me as well. You would think they would make this a simple option to do. It can't be that hard can it? It must be cuz I can't find the answer anywhere. All I wanna do is just have an arrow cursor as a default!!!
 

Michael M

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
18,952
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
you have tried changing it in the Control Panel, haven't you ??
Control Panel>>Mouse>>Pointer tab>>change to suit.

Obviously it is (that hard) !!
Do you have the Developer tab on you Excel 2016 ?
If so select that tab>>Click on Visual Basic>>Dbl click "This workbook" in the LH window
Paste the code I provided in the RH pane where the cursor is flashung>>In the toolbar press the "run" arrow
Cursor should now be NW arrow
 
Last edited:

Ultimate Selector

Board Regular
Joined
Dec 15, 2013
Messages
125
Thanks Mike ...

I always have my NW arrow except when I'm in Excel. I tried what you said and I just can't seem to make it work.
Your help has been much appreciated!
 

Michael M

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
18,952
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
OK....the obvious eluded me !!!
File >> Options>> Advanved>>Editing options>> Check the box that says "Enable fill handle and cell drag and drop"
If that don't work....I'm off to the bar !!!
 

Ultimate Selector

Board Regular
Joined
Dec 15, 2013
Messages
125
OK....the obvious eluded me !!!
File >> Options>> Advanved>>Editing options>> Check the box that says "Enable fill handle and cell drag and drop"
If that don't work....I'm off to the bar !!!
I did that plus it was checked already anyways. But again Thanks!

Hey have one .. no, no make it two for me while yur at it! Heh-Heh :cool:
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,101,940
Messages
5,483,813
Members
407,414
Latest member
MJN1965

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop
    Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop I have tried this below code but i'm getting in Y column filled with W005. Colud you please...
  • MsgBox Error
    Hi Guys, I have the below error show up when i try and run my macro in File1 but works fine if i copy and paste the same code into file2. [ATTACH...
  • CELL FORMAT - IF CONDITION
    My Cell Format is [B]""0.00" Cr". [/B]But in the cell, it is showing 123.00 for editing. (123 is entry figure). (Data imported from other...
  • Show numbers nearly the same
    Is this possible. I have a number that can change very time eg 0.00001234 Then I have a lot of numbers 0.0000001, 0.0000002, 0.00000004...
  • Please i need your help to create formula
    I need a formula in cell B8 to do this >>if b1=1 then multiply ( cell b8) by 10% ,if b1=2 multiply by 20%,if=3 multiply by 30%. Thank you in...
  • Got error while adding column and filter
    Got error while adding column and filter In column Z has some like "Success" and "Error". I want to add column in AA if the Z cell value is...
Top