Cannot copy/paste data from one response to another.

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,441
I really like the new format. One problem I am having is that I can't seem to copy text from one response to a thread and paste it in another. I know that a copied text can be copied and inserted in anther response but it does this as a quote. Sometimes there is a need to do a simple copy paste. Is it possible? Also, I was a little disappointed that the policy of not allowing file attachments wasn't changed. It would save a lot of time going back and forth trying to gather more needed information from a member. Will this be a possibility in the future?
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
30,545
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
One problem I am having is that I can't seem to copy text from one response to a thread and paste it in another

I have no problem copy/pasting text as shown above, I just selected the text then Ctrl C, put the cursor in the reply box & Ctrl V.

As for allowing upload of files, I have not heard of any potential change in that policy.
There is a new add-in called XL2BB which enables members to include copyable data in their posts & that is what we would prefer members to use or recommend, rather than uploading files to share sites.
The add-in can be found here XL2BB
 

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,441
Thank you for the add-in information. :)
I just tried copy/pasting using Ctrl C/ Ctrl V and it doesn't work for me. This is what I have been trying all along. :(
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
30,545
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Not sure why that doesn't work for you, what browser are you using?
A clunky workround, would be to select the text, then click the reply button that comes up & then delete the parts in red

[ QUOTE="Fluff, post: 5379550, member: 289073"]
As for allowing upload of files, I have not heard of any potential change in that policy.
There is a new add-in called XL2BB which enable
[ /QUOTE]
 

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,441
Sorry for the delay. My wife has me doing some painting. I'm using Microsoft Edge and I think that Edge is also giving me another problem with I had posted earlier at this link:
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
30,545
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
My wife has me doing some painting 😂

Ctrl C, V works for me with edge.
And I can happily copy the table you mentioned in the other thread, without any problems.
So it may have something to do with the settings in Edge.
 

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,441
Would you have any idea of which settings could cause the problem. I'm wondering if the two problems are related and controlled by the same setting.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
30,545
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Unfortunately I don't, I use FireFox rather than Edge.
 

smozgur

BatCoder
Joined
Feb 28, 2002
Messages
880
@mumps - Can you actually select the text but only Ctrl + C / Ctrl + V doesn't work?
Or it doesn't even let you select the text on the web page?

If second is the case, then could you please try turning on and off Caret Browsing (mode for clicking somewhere in the text on a web page and using arrows to select text without mouse - I just learned it)? You can use F7 to toggle between on / off.
I was playing with it to reproduce the same behavior and I figured that sometime it stuck between F7 toggles, and it doesn't let me select the text. Then it turns back to normal after next F7.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,078,474
Messages
5,340,546
Members
399,383
Latest member
rahmanab001

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Problem with Radio Button's format control
    I am creating an employee evaluation template (a sample is below) Column A is the category Column B, C D, E and F will be ratings (unacceptable...
  • Last Display on userform to a Listbox
    [CODE=vba] lstdisplay.ColumnCount = 15 lstdisplay.RowSource = "A1:O600000" [/CODE] So when i do this it Displays everything on the sheet i am...
  • Rename and move files to a new location
    Dear all, I have an excel file with the following information. The actual file name is at column A but i want to rename it using the following...
  • Help with True/False Formula
    Hello! Am stumped how to fix this formula, in which my result returns 'True', but it should return False. =IF(AG2=True...
  • Clear extra characters from a provided range of cells
    Dear All, I have following code which gives me desired output to remove extra characters from a provided range. But it takes too much time when...
  • Help with Current and highest streaks
    Hi there, I've just joined the forum and this is my first post. I've already spent quite a bit of time searching the net and this forum for a...
Top