Coded and working in Excel 2016 but not working in 2010.

daithiboy

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
72
Hi All,

I did up a simple userform based rig to record attendances at various meetings in a hospital. I did it all on my work laptop which runs excel 2016. It was working beautifully so I sent it to my boss to get the final go ahead, and what happened when he clicked one of the command buttons - RUN-TIME ERROR! Brilliant. Fabulous. Went back to my laptop and it works perfectly. I can't fathom it.

I work offsite and have no way of testing my code to figure out what is wrong as it is working on my computer.

Would any of you fine ladies & gentlemen be willing to run it in a different version to 2016 and give me some guidelines? I don't think I can upload a workbook here though?

Any help you can offer is, as always, greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Dave
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

VLOOKUP to Left?
Use =VLOOKUP(A2,CHOOSE({1,2},$Z$1:$Z$99,$Y$1:$Y$99),2,False) to lookup Y values to left of Z values.

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
36,434
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2019
  3. 2016
  4. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
Which ones do you have checked? Tools - References in the VB Editor with your workbook project active
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
36,434
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2019
  3. 2016
  4. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
If you automate any other applications (eg Outlook or Word) using early binding, that code will not be backward compatible. You need to late bind so that you don't need the reference set.
 

daithiboy

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
72

ADVERTISEMENT

If you automate any other applications (eg Outlook or Word) using early binding, that code will not be backward compatible. You need to late bind so that you don't need the reference set.
Right, you've lost me. Any chance you can you point me in the right direction of instructions on how to fix it?
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
36,434
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2019
  3. 2016
  4. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
If you answer my question about which references are selected... ;)
 

daithiboy

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
72

ADVERTISEMENT

If you answer my question about which references are selected... ;)
Ah...indeed :)

This is the lot

1606839654596.png
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
36,434
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2019
  3. 2016
  4. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
Outlook is probably the issue. Are you actually automating it in your code?
 

daithiboy

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
72
Outlook is probably the issue. Are you actually automating it in your code?

I intend on using it in the project but it is not featured in this userform or code. I'll untick it and see how I get on tomorrow.
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
36,434
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2019
  3. 2016
  4. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
You'll need to use late binding then if you have to support multiple Office versions.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,127,145
Messages
5,623,003
Members
415,945
Latest member
Koboca

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top