Conditional formatting ?

zone709

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
1,976
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
IF "Wave Street" in cell B3. Then highlight rowS C3:BB3 in red
 

Excel Facts

Highlight Duplicates
Home, Conditional Formatting, Highlight Cells, Duplicate records, OK to add pink formatting to any duplicates in selected range.

live_excel

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
42
Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

Select rowS C3:BB3 > click ok Conditional Formatting > click Format only cells that contain > select equal to > type formula =B3="Wave Street"> select format >then ok
 
Last edited:

BQardi

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
483
Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

Yes

Select C3:BB3
Conditional formatting
New rule
Use a formula to determine which...
In the formula field:
=$B3="Wave Street"
(Dollar sign is important)
Press Format button
Select formatting (Fill tab, choose red color)
 

zone709

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
1,976
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

good morning guys, thanks for the help I will try this in a little bit.
 

zone709

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
1,976
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

ok one last thing. I need it to work if wave street is in any cell from range B1 to B100 then highlight.

=$B3:$500="Wave Street" This doesn't work. This works =$B3="Wave Street" Thanks
 

BQardi

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
483
Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

Try this:
=NOT(ISERROR(VLOOKUP("Wave Street",$B$3:$B$100,1,FALSE)))
 

zone709

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
1,976
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

This works and highlights just one cell. I'm looking at the first thing I posted on this and maybe should of been clearer on it.

IF "Wave Street" in any cell in Column B. Then highlight that row range C5 to AA5. So that means Wave Street would be in Column B5. Thanks and sorry for any confusion
 

BQardi

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
483
Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

Tjen just use the original formula:
=$B3="Wave Street"
(note the dollarsign!)
But select the range it should apply to, in your case B3:B100
 

zone709

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
1,976
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

ill be honest I still cant get this to work for some reason. =$B3="Wave Street" using this then I did this =$B3:$B100="Wave Street"

What I'm just trying to do if this name Wave Street exists in Column B then highlight in that same row from C to AA. So if word was in B6. Then would highlight C6:AA6.

If word was in B12 then would highlight C12:AA12
 

zone709

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
1,976
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Re: Condiotnal formatting ?

i got it applies to =$C:$AA was missing thanks
 
Last edited:

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,129,593
Messages
5,637,294
Members
416,963
Latest member
zazama

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top