copy and past question with a twist.

everscern

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
56
for every time a new data is input in any of these 3 worksheets ( A/B/C),
the data must be copied into another worksheet named records. once copied, the data should not be linked to the reference.


Adding to the twist of my above problem, the worksheet ,records, can only be used for one year. Meaning, for record 1 can only be used for 2006. record 2 for 2007.

do u have any macro for that?

Thanks so much.
 

Excel Facts

Back into an answer in Excel
Use Data, What-If Analysis, Goal Seek to find the correct input cell value to reach a desired result

onlyadrafter

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
5,703
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello,

This isn't that clear a desrciption.

Are you saying that when you enter data in worksheets A, B or C, you want that data copied to another worksheet called Records.

DO you want data in any cell in the source worksheets?

and what is the destination cell in the Recoreds worksheet?

Dont quite understand the bit about being valid for a year.
 

everscern

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
56
yes, I want the data to be copied to the worksheet called RECORDS.
maybe i could explain to you through the pic featured below.
bbb.jpg

Worksheet A

ddd.jpg

Submit Button

this is worksheet A. see the row highlited. when the user clicks the SUBMIT button, all the data in the row must be transferred to the worksheet, RECORDS.

ccc.jpg

Worksheet RECORDS

The RECORDS worksheet must only have records dated till the last day of 2006. from january 1st, the data must be pasted on a fresh record sheet.

Thanks
 

onlyadrafter

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
5,703
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello,

HOw about this for starters?

Code:
Sub copy_to_records()
Rows(ActiveCell.Row).Copy
Sheets("Records").Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0).PasteSpecial (xlValues)
Application.CutCopyMode = False
End Sub

where is the date to check for 2006?
 

everscern

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
56

ADVERTISEMENT

is it possible to automatically paste the rows on the worksheet RECORDS once the worksheet A is updated? for example through looping?
this way, i may not need the button 'submit' to operate the above macro.

once the date in the column 'DATE' ( in worksheet A) is the last day of the year, the next data shall be pasted in a fresh RECORDS worksheet.

btw, thank for the previous macro. it did work! but unfortunately, i needed a more complicated one. Thanks!
 

onlyadrafter

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
5,703
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello,

Yes you can have the row automatically paste, when it is updated. But under what criteria do you want this to happen, do a certain number of cells in the row need to be filled in?

As for the date, what will the sheet names be, you cant have two sheets called RECORDS.
 

everscern

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
56
aaa-1.jpg


the whole row until cell K is update. pls take a look at the above picture.

Yes, i know. I was thinking is it possible to change the worksheet to the sheet name to 'records 1,records 2 etc..' for every year the worksheet refreshes? [/img]
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,136,954
Messages
5,678,755
Members
419,782
Latest member
gc75150

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top