Copying over data for one column in readiness for the next column

DrumLad

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2018
Messages
7
Hi,I am new to this forum (and new to VBA!)

Here is my issue (which I'm sure will be simple on here!)

I have a table with both period nos (ie 1-13) and weeks nos (1-52) across the top.

I have a formula that copies data from from one file to another into each cell of a column of 20 items for that particular period/week (simple offset formula).

However what I want to do is overwrite (using vba) and paste special the previous "weeks" cells to ensure that the formulas in the preceding cells are in tact.


So sample below of table..

Pd/Week No123
123456789101112
Actual6.56.56.56.57.37.37.37.33.33.33.33.3
Target6.06.06.06.06.06.06.06.05.85.85.85.8
Actual4.04.04.04.014.014.014.014.010.310.310.310.3
Target8.08.08.08.06.86.86.86.87.57.57.57.5
Actual41.541.541.541.536.336.336.336.330.030.030.030.0
Target33.533.533.533.531.031.031.031.033.833.833.833.8

<tbody>
</tbody>


Any thoughts?

I am using Excel 2010
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Lock one reference in a formula
Need 1 part of a formula to always point to the same range? use $ signs: $V$2:$Z$99 will always point to V2:Z99, even after copying

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,118,890
Messages
5,574,851
Members
412,622
Latest member
Micks578
Top