Creating a sheet for resourcing tasks based on staff availability

ReservoirDodds

New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2021
Messages
2
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
I am often the "go-to" person for Excel at work, however, I cannot for the life of me figure this one out.

Let's say my company is a bakery. I have 6 teams working for me, and I know I want to make 25 bagels, 64 bread buns, 31 croissants and 17 cakes on Monday and other iterations of this throughout the week.
Currently, I have a sheet where I enter the number of hours I have available for working, and then I turn this into a % so I know that Team 3 have more people available to work this week, therefore they should have more of the tasks than the other teams. My issue is when this allocation isn't a whole number, the sheet displays incorrect numbers due to it rounding up / down and I need to see it as whole numbers, not 2.2 bagels that day for example. Obviously, I'm aware this is happening, but this allocation sheet is sent to the managers of these 6 teams for them to try and ensure their team hits the required plan, and I don't want to have to spend time manually amending these figures else it defeats the purpose of the task allocation sheet, which saves an awful lot of time.
As it stands, say Team 1 account for 20% of the total hours on Monday, they would get 20% of the tasks. So in real terms, that's 5 bagels, 12.8 bread buns, 6.2 croissants and 3.4(...) cakes. Whilst rounding obviously takes a lot of the error out as one team will be rounded down when one is rounded up, it doesn't solve all my problems. When there's an instance of there being 1 task to be allocated across all teams, it shows as 0 for all teams as it's a low figure, I want this to come through and for one of the teams to show 1 next to their allocation. I hope this makes sense, I've copied the sheet below to view.

Looking at my example, on Monday the bagels allocation does technically add to the 31 expected as the cells are decimal values, however adding the numbers it is displaying together makes 32, meaning one team will make an extra bagel we didn't want because the managers just look at the figures next to their team.

They're currently on two sheets within the workbook, called "Data" and "Allocation".

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)

Task Allocation Example.xlsx
ABCDEFG
1MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
2Team 121.1%12.6%16.7%18.0%19.9%
3Team 215.6%15.6%22.2%9.4%11.7%
4Team 321.7%25.2%14.0%25.0%7.8%
5Team 413.1%8.5%9.7%14.1%16.5%
6Team 510.6%14.1%24.9%18.4%20.3%
7Team 618.1%24.1%12.5%15.2%23.8%
8
9
10MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
11Team 17634434646245
12Team 25642572427206
13Team 37868366418264
14Team 44723253638169
15Team 53838644747234
16Team 66565323955256
173602702572562311374
18
19
20MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
21Bagels3125653525181
22Bread Buns4136326341213
23Croissants5342674715224
24Cakes4615346338196
25
26
Data
Cell Formulas
RangeFormula
B2:F2,C3:F7B2=B11/B$17
B3:B7B3=B12/$B$17
G11:G16,G21:G24G11=SUM(B11:F11)
B17:G17B17=SUM(B11:B16)


Cell Formulas
RangeFormula
B2B2=Data!$A21
C2C2=Data!$A22
D2D2=Data!$A23
E2E2=Data!$A24
A3:A8A3=Data!A2
B3B3=Data!B2*Data!B21
C3:C8C3=Data!C2*Data!$B$22
D3:D8D3=Data!D2*Data!$B$23
E3:E8E3=Data!E2*Data!$B$24
B4B4=Data!B3*Data!B21
B5B5=Data!B4*Data!B21
B6B6=Data!B5*Data!B21
B7B7=Data!B6*Data!B21
B8B8=Data!B7*Data!B21
B11B11=Data!$A21
C11C11=Data!$A22
D11D11=Data!$A23
E11E11=Data!$A24
A12:A17A12=Data!A2
B12:B17B12=Data!C2*Data!$C$21
C12:C17C12=Data!C2*Data!$C$22
D12:D17D12=Data!C2*Data!$C$23
E12:E17E12=Data!C2*Data!$C$24
B20B20=Data!$A21
C20C20=Data!$A22
D20D20=Data!$A23
E20E20=Data!$A24
A21:A26A21=Data!A2
B21:B26B21=Data!D2*Data!$D$21
C21:C26C21=Data!D2*Data!$D$22
D21:D26D21=Data!$D2*Data!$D$23
E21:E26E21=Data!$D2*Data!$D$24
B29B29=Data!$A21
C29C29=Data!$A22
D29D29=Data!$A23
E29E29=Data!$A24
A30:A35A30=Data!A2
B30:B35B30=Data!$E2*Data!$E$21
C30:C35C30=Data!$E2*Data!$E$22
D30:D35D30=Data!$E2*Data!$E$23
E30:E35E30=Data!$E2*Data!$E$24
B38B38=Data!$A21
C38C38=Data!$A22
D38D38=Data!$A23
E38E38=Data!$A24
A39:A44A39=Data!A2
B39:B44B39=Data!$F2*Data!$F$21
C39:C44C39=Data!$F2*Data!$F$22
D39:D44D39=Data!$F2*Data!$F$23
E39:E44E39=Data!$F2*Data!$F$24
 

Excel Facts

Create a chart in one keystroke
Select the data and press Alt+F1 to insert a default chart. You can change the default chart to any chart type

Forum statistics

Threads
1,147,734
Messages
5,742,865
Members
423,760
Latest member
photogfrog

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top