Excel formula to rearrange the cell contents ENG/DEF/001/14 to ENG/DEF/14/001

HelenL

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
26
Excel formula to rearrange the cell contents ENG/DEF/001/14 to ENG/DEF/14/001

Help appreciated - completely lost! :LOL:
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Spell Check in Excel
Press F7 to start spell check in Excel. Be careful, by default, Excel does not check Capitalized Werds (whoops)

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
5,747
with PowerQuery (Get&Transform)

rawresult
ENG/DEF/001/14ENG/DEF/14/001

Code:
[SIZE=1]// Table1
let
    Source = Excel.CurrentWorkbook(){[Name="Table1"]}[Content],
    Split = Table.SplitColumn(Source, "raw", Splitter.SplitTextByAnyDelimiter({"/"}, QuoteStyle.Csv)),
    Merge = Table.CombineColumns(Split,{"raw.1", "raw.2", "raw.4", "raw.3"},Combiner.CombineTextByDelimiter("/", QuoteStyle.None),"result")
in
    Merge[/SIZE]
 
Last edited:

ClaireS

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 29, 2013
Messages
137
Or just [FONT=Verdana,Arial,Tahoma,Calibri,Geneva,sans-serif]=LEFT(A1,8)&MID(A1,13,2)&"/"&MID(A1,9,3) where A1 is the cell containing your source string.[/FONT]
 

kweaver

Well-known Member
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
1,073
Office Version
365, 2010
With your original text in A1, here's an ugly formula for B1 that will make the switch:

Code:
=LEFT(A1,FIND(CHAR(1),SUBSTITUTE(A1,"/",CHAR(1),2)))&RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-FIND(CHAR(1),SUBSTITUTE(A1,"/",CHAR(1),3)))&MID(A1,FIND(CHAR(1),SUBSTITUTE(A1,"/",CHAR(1),2)),FIND(CHAR(1),SUBSTITUTE(A1,"/",CHAR(1),3))-FIND(CHAR(1),SUBSTITUTE(A1,"/",CHAR(1),2)))
This one assumes the length of the characters between the slashes might vary.
 
Last edited:

Rick Rothstein

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
36,030
Office Version
2010
Platform
Windows
Excel formula to rearrange the cell contents ENG/DEF/001/14 to ENG/DEF/14/001
There are several ways to do this, some way more efficient than others but which might depend on the structure of your data, so I have some questions.

1) Is this for a single cell (which one) or a column of cells (which column and start row)?

2) Is the first field (the ENG) always 3 characters long?

3) Is the second field (the DEF) always 3 characters long?

4) Is the third field (the 001) always 3 digits long?

5) Is the last field (the 14) always 2 digits long (meaning single digit numbers have leading zeros in order to make it 2 digits long)?

6) Are you trying to physically change your data to this revised format directly within their cells (so if your example was in cell A1, the revised text would end up in cell A1)?
 

HelenL

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
26
1) single cell A1 Row 2 but will pull the formula down through the rest
2) yes
3) yes
4) yes
5)yes this is the year
6) yes

Thank you !
 
Last edited:

HelenL

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
26
Thank you so much that brilliant. works a treat !
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,102,050
Messages
5,484,413
Members
407,438
Latest member
DKrakken

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop
    Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop I have tried this below code but i'm getting in Y column filled with W005. Colud you please...
  • MsgBox Error
    Hi Guys, I have the below error show up when i try and run my macro in File1 but works fine if i copy and paste the same code into file2. [ATTACH...
  • CELL FORMAT - IF CONDITION
    My Cell Format is [B]""0.00" Cr". [/B]But in the cell, it is showing 123.00 for editing. (123 is entry figure). (Data imported from other...
  • Show numbers nearly the same
    Is this possible. I have a number that can change very time eg 0.00001234 Then I have a lot of numbers 0.0000001, 0.0000002, 0.00000004...
  • Please i need your help to create formula
    I need a formula in cell B8 to do this >>if b1=1 then multiply ( cell b8) by 10% ,if b1=2 multiply by 20%,if=3 multiply by 30%. Thank you in...
  • Got error while adding column and filter
    Got error while adding column and filter In column Z has some like "Success" and "Error". I want to add column in AA if the Z cell value is...
Top