Excel from windows to MacOffice

elynoy

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
124
Hello guys, I have a few questions about excel on windows and on Mac.

I have a file that has buttons in it, on windows they work fine but on MacOffice they wont work.

I've read that ActiveX wont work so I have to use the form buttons.

My question is. Activex buttons give me more options to make them "look good" compared to form buttons.

Is there a way to make Activex buttons work on the Mac or is there a way to add images, for example, to the form buttons like on the Activex ones?

Best regards,
eLy
 
Last edited:

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Which lookup functions find a value equal or greater than the lookup value?
MATCH uses -1 to find larger value (lookup table must be sorted ZA). XLOOKUP uses 1 to find values greater and does not need to be sorted.

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,991
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
No, and no. You could assign macros to images instead? Or use the Ribbon rather than buttons on a sheet.
 
Last edited:

elynoy

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
124
Images of the buttons could be done, the thing is, wont it make the file too big? in my case i have around 40 sheets nd each sheet has 7 buttons and the main sheet has around 30 buttons

The ribbon part, how can I do it? create a custom field for the buttons? In the case I stated above, could it work?


best regards,
eLy
 

elynoy

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
124
Thank you, I think that would work.

I'm having trouble with something though.

how can I create the menu and sub menus? I got one exemple an it works with the default but how can I add more?

the code I post here desnt work as "code" so not sure how to explain.



best regards,
eLY
 
Last edited:

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,991
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
If you’re posting xml for the ribbon, use HTML tags rather than CODE tags.
 

elynoy

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
124
Oh, I always used the code and never noticed the other option. Thank you.

well, I have this:

HTML:
xml = "<menu xmlns=""http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2009/07/customui"">" & _    "<button id=""but1"" imageMso=""Info"" label=""Instruções"" onAction=""instr""/>" & _    "<menu id=""menu1"" label=""Menu1"" itemSize=""normal"">" & _    "<button id=""Sub1But1"" imageMso=""GroupPlay"" label=""test1"" onAction=""test1""/>" & _    "<button id=""Sub1But2"" imageMso=""GroupPlay"" label=""test2"" onAction=""test2""/>" & _    "<button id=""Sub1But3"" imageMso=""GroupPlay"" label=""test3"" onAction=""test3""/>" & _    "</menu>" & _    "</menu>"
can I get 2 menus with sub menus?

like:

menu1
menu1.1
menu1.2
menu2menu2.1
m2nu2.2
menu3

<tbody>
</tbody>


best regards,
eLY
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,099,383
Messages
5,468,283
Members
406,578
Latest member
Julez_86

This Week's Hot Topics

Top