FORMULA NOT WORKING, PLEASE HELP

1AG

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2020
Messages
25
Office Version
  1. 2011
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello, the following formula is working, partially. I have switched it around and tried other methods, seems so simple, but I believe I am making it more complicated, please help and thank you in advance!


The formula needed is: If cell C3 is equal to 1, then return blank and formula needs to go no further, but if not, then if range C3:F3 are all blank, then return the value in H2 and if not, then if cells D3 or E3 are equal to 1, then return the value in cell H2, if none of these apply, then return, " Needs Attention"

This is one of the formulas I have used.

IF(ISBLANK(C3:F3),H2,IF(OR(D3=1,E3=1),H2,IF(C3=1,"","NeedsAttention")))
 

Excel Facts

Repeat Last Command
Pressing F4 adds dollar signs when editing a formula. When not editing, F4 repeats last command.

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
62,162
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
How about
Excel Formula:
=IF(C3=1,"",IF(OR(COUNTA(C3:F3)=0,D3=1,E3=1),H2,"Needs Attention"))
 
Solution

Joe4

MrExcel MVP, Junior Admin
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
58,912
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
If the order you listed is correct, try this:
Excel Formula:
=IF(C3=1,"",IF(OR(COUNTBLANK(C3:F3)=4,H2,D3=1,E3=1),H2,"Needs Attention"))
 

etaf

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
4,865
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. MacOS
ignore - answered
 

Joe4

MrExcel MVP, Junior Admin
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
58,912
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

Rich (BB code):
=IF(C3=1,"",IF(OR(SUM(D3:F3)=1,COUNTBLANK(C3:E3)=3),H2,"needs Attention"))
I think the part in red could be a little problematic. And I am not sure what continue that would meet?
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
62,162
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
@Joe4 Should the H2 be included in the Or with your formula?
 

Joe4

MrExcel MVP, Junior Admin
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
58,912
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

@Joe4 Should the H2 be included in the Or with your formula?
Good catch! It was a leftover when I was moving things around. It should not be there, i.e.
Excel Formula:
=IF(C3=1,"",IF(OR(COUNTBLANK(C3:F3)=4,D3=1,E3=1),H2,"Needs Attention"))
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
62,162
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Glad we could help & thanks for the feedback.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1AG

1AG

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2020
Messages
25
Office Version
  1. 2011
Platform
  1. Windows
Good catch! It was a leftover when I was moving things around. It should not be there, i.e.
Excel Formula:
=IF(C3=1,"",IF(OR(COUNTBLANK(C3:F3)=4,D3=1,E3=1),H2,"Needs Attention"))
Thank You! Appreciate the help! This formula will not return blank if Range C3:F3 is blank. The Formula that works is IF(C3=1,"",IF(OR(COUNTA(C3:F3)=0,D3=1,E3=1),H2,"Needs Attention")) Thank you! @Fluff
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,140,924
Messages
5,703,182
Members
421,280
Latest member
Jaycee01

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top