Growth rate

gaj104

Well-known Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
864
Hi.

I'm thinking theres a simple formula to work out my growth rate (in my case negative growth) in the last 9 months (assumed straight line) so I can forecast for a year. Can anyone help? Example shown below.

Many thanks
Book2
ABCDEFGHIJK
1Month 1Month 2Month 3Month 4Month 5Month 6Month 7Month 8Month 9Growth rate
25,229,6055,170,4984,375,7804,474,4104,954,7094,186,1533,553,2134,508,1343,450,296?
Sheet1
 

Excel Facts

Convert text numbers to real numbers
Select a column containing text numbers. Press Alt+D E F to quickly convert text to numbers. Faster than "Convert to Number"

sujittalukde

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
520
May Be:
Book3
ABCDEFGHIJ
1Month 1Month 2Month 3Month 4Month 5Month 6Month 7Month 8Month 9Growth rate
25,229,6055,170,4984,375,7804,474,4104,954,7094,186,1533,553,2134,508,1343,450,296?
3
45220Start Value
53450End Value
68Period
7-5.04%Result
Sheet1
 

gaj104

Well-known Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
864
Hi

Thanks for replying.

Does this actually provide a good estimate as you are only using the opening and closing balances as opposed to the full data (i.e the data in the middle will influence the weighting)

I was hoping for a formula that uses all the values.

Thanks
 

sujittalukde

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
520
Then you have to use weighted average growth rate
Book5
ABCD
1WeightRate
2Month 15,229,6051
3Month 25,170,4982-1.13%
4Month 34,375,7803-15.37%
5Month 44,474,41042.25%
6Month 54,954,709510.73%
7Month 64,186,1536-15.51%
8Month 73,553,2137-15.12%
9Month 84,508,134826.87%
10Month 93,450,2969-23.47%
11Growth rate-0.70%44-30.73%
Sheet3


But note that this is not the correct growth rate, the growth rate is as calculated earlier in my last post That is the true CAGR m-o-m
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,181,404
Messages
5,929,750
Members
436,687
Latest member
Glass of Gin

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top