Having issue with XL2BB

AhoyNC

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
4,344
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
The new XL2BB is not copying my data into the forum. Anyone else having this issue or a solution.

This is what gets pasted.
￿￿

This is a screen shot of the data. XL2BB shows that it copied the data.

1574039125709.png
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,505
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
If you have a Windows/File Explorer window open close it and try again
 
Last edited:

AhoyNC

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
4,344
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Peter_SSs,
Thank you. I rebooted and it seems to be working now.

Book1
FGHI
1DataFormula
223
Sheet1
Cell Formulas
Range(s)Formula
I2I2=G2*H2
 

Peter_SSs

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
42,298
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Peter_SSs,
Thank you. I rebooted and it seems to be working now.
That would work, but not needed I believe as one of the by-products of rebooting will be the closure of your File Explorer window(s).
 

AhoyNC

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
4,344
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
It turns out I had both Microsoft Edge and FireFox open. I first tried closing both of them plus Excel (365 on Windows 10) and all other programs, but still had the issue when I opened Excel back up. That's why I did a re-boot. Maybe something was in memory that didn't clear until the re-boot. Thanks to you and Mark858 for your help.
 

Peter_SSs

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
42,298
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
It turns out I had both Microsoft Edge and FireFox open. I first tried closing both of them plus Excel (365 on Windows 10) and all other programs, but still had the issue when I opened Excel back up. That's why I did a re-boot. Maybe something was in memory that didn't clear until the re-boot. Thanks to you and Mark858 for your help.
OK, thanks for the additional information. The issue seems to be something local (I have it too) as not all users can reproduce the problem by following identical steps. However, as yet we have not been able to nail down exactly what is causing it.

You are the first I have encountered that closing Windows File Explorer did not immediately solve the problem.
 

jmacleary

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
796
Office Version
2007
Platform
Windows
I have just followed the advice here and from Fluff. Closing explorer windows solved the issue immediately, but it came back if I reopened an explorer window and then used XL2BB again. Restarting just excel at that point didn't resolve the issue. Rebooting the machine, though, seems to have resolved it - after reboot I opened a few explorer windows first, and then opened excel and used the tool successfully. So, I think a system reboot will be the solution.

Hope this helps.

John
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,082,344
Messages
5,364,812
Members
400,814
Latest member
gangstar67

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top