How to Use Query Created in SQL Server with a Front End Ms Access

JRSam

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2021
Messages
13
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
Hi everybody,

I am new to SQL server. I have been using Ms Access for nearly 6 yrs. Now That my database have grown in data, I decided to use SQL server as backend and Ms access as front end.

Right now I am learning all the steps to migrate my Ms Access backend to SQL server. But right now I would to know how to use a query created in SQL server by the Front end of Access. Is it possible?

Of course I have pass-through query resided in front end Access but what about a query created in SQL Server. Is it possible to use it by the Front end?

If yes, please step by step how. Thanks
 

Excel Facts

Which lookup functions find a value equal or greater than the lookup value?
MATCH uses -1 to find larger value (lookup table must be sorted ZA). XLOOKUP uses 1 to find values greater and does not need to be sorted.

JRSam

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2021
Messages
13
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
If I understand well access can't use query created in SQL server except those created in access itself as pass-through query. Am I right?
 

mrshl9898

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
1,951
Sorry, realised that wasn't quite right and have been looking in here but got held up on calls.

I can add our server name, and find a side of it I haven't seen before system tables. But i'm struggling to find our databases.

Have you added your server?



1624598484002.png
 

mrshl9898

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
1,951

ADVERTISEMENT

Got it, from there: Importxxx tickbox and OK; New: Select SQL Server and hit Advanced: type in server and DB details:NEXT:NEXT:type any name and next and FINISH

*that's the process now, though i'm sure another pop up had me confirm the DB name earlier.


So much more tedious than Excel, apologies for rushing the initial response.
 

JRSam

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2021
Messages
13
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
Yes my front end is already linked to the SQL server.

I got also my pass-through query.

But in my BackEnd(SQL Server), When I create a query, it is being saved in a folder. Is it possible that my Front End of Access be linked to the Query created in from SQL Server?

Because right now I have only all my tables linked and my pass-throug query linked
 

mrshl9898

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
1,951

ADVERTISEMENT

I don't entirely follow your process sorry. In SQL Server I write a query against the Database on a SQL Server. In Access I am doing the same thing, no saving of the query in between.

Sorry for not fully understanding what you were after.
 

JRSam

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2021
Messages
13
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
Perhaps it is the way I explaining the situation. I'll try with photos
 

JRSam

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2021
Messages
13
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
Hope this can help
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210625_124345.jpg
    Screenshot_20210625_124345.jpg
    71.2 KB · Views: 10

mrshl9898

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
1,951
Unless one of the new data source links has that same file extension I'm clueless
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,147,751
Messages
5,742,985
Members
423,771
Latest member
dimyak

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top