Irreparable Error with TRANSPOSE function

Futile Crush

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
45
Hey guys, I'm in a bit of a pickle with Excel. I made the dear mistake of succeeding in using the TRANSPOSE function, just to copy 10 rows which I easily could have typed out. But then, I wanted to insert a column, it wouldn't let me, so I decided to take the latter columns out of the equation and reselect the new range (excluding the columns I want to shift out of the way), but trouble came up. It wouldn't let me do this, saying that I can't change an array. So, I tried to get out of it, and I couldn't. I deleted the formula then pressed Ctrl+Shift+Enter and it didn't work, I retyped the formula, then limited the range, it didn't work. I even tried saving it so I could close it and reopen it but THAT didn't work either. The most annoying thing is, I can't even CLOSE excel. It prevents me from quitting. The only other solution would be to turn my computer off or log off, but I'd then lose the work I'd already done on there.

Can anyone help me? :confused:
 

Excel Facts

Whats the difference between CONCAT and CONCATENATE?
The newer CONCAT function can reference a range of cells. =CONCATENATE(A1,A2,A3,A4,A5) becomes =CONCAT(A1:A5)

wsjackman

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2,465
what was the specific transpose function you used and where did you put it and how
 

Futile Crush

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
45
what was the specific transpose function you used and where did you put it and how

I transposed a vertical list, going from Q1 to Q10, along a row. Then I wanted to insert a column after Q8, but I couldn't, so I tried to delete Q9 and Q10 from the transpose function and I couldn't, and everything I tried hasn't worked, including deleting the formula, closing the sheet and saving it. I can, however, load up a new sheet.
 

wsjackman

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2,465

ADVERTISEMENT

try selecting the entire area that the transpose data went into

then try clear contents
 

vgoli

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2009
Messages
17

ADVERTISEMENT

did you try hitting ctrl+shift+enter

The same happened to me many times and when I modify the array I have to hit ctrl+shift+enter instead of just enter. It worked for me...

The other one you can do is by logging into task manager and closing excel. In that case excel always recovers and you dont have to shutdown your computer
 

Futile Crush

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
45
Thankyou :). I had tried Ctrl+Shift+Enter and it hadn't worked, but going onto task manager did.
 

wsjackman

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2,465
I will remember the task master trick

but there was one more trick

edit-go to-special select current array
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,136,863
Messages
5,678,205
Members
419,750
Latest member
crp

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top