Is it possible to add a parameter in the UserForm_Initialize() function ?

MarieBocc

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2019
Messages
33
Hello everyone,

So, yeah, the question is in the title. Can I for instance write something like
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize(rowCount As Integer)
and call it in my macro with
myControl.UserForm_Initialize(rowCount)
and expect it to work ?

Thanks you for reading,

Marie
 

gallen

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
1,913
In short no. I don't believe you can.

However you can add public variables to the form and then set them when you create the instance of the form.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
30,575
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Another option would be to send the value to a control on the userform like
Code:
   UserForm1.TextBox1.Value = 123
   UserForm1.Show
or use the Tag property
Code:
   UserForm1.Tag = 123
   UserForm1.Show
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,191
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
If you need the value to be available to the Initialize event, rather than say the Activate event, you'd need to use a public variable (declared in a normal module, not in the userform).
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,078,544
Messages
5,341,086
Members
399,417
Latest member
Andrea Elyas

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Problem with Radio Button's format control
    I am creating an employee evaluation template (a sample is below) Column A is the category Column B, C D, E and F will be ratings (unacceptable...
  • Last Display on userform to a Listbox
    [CODE=vba] lstdisplay.ColumnCount = 15 lstdisplay.RowSource = "A1:O600000" [/CODE] So when i do this it Displays everything on the sheet i am...
  • Rename and move files to a new location
    Dear all, I have an excel file with the following information. The actual file name is at column A but i want to rename it using the following...
  • Help with True/False Formula
    Hello! Am stumped how to fix this formula, in which my result returns 'True', but it should return False. =IF(AG2=True...
  • Clear extra characters from a provided range of cells
    Dear All, I have following code which gives me desired output to remove extra characters from a provided range. But it takes too much time when...
  • Help with Current and highest streaks
    Hi there, I've just joined the forum and this is my first post. I've already spent quite a bit of time searching the net and this forum for a...
Top