Is there a way to link the Name/Total using"Subtotal&qu

NetDog

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
5
Hi,
Is there a way to copy the Names and Totals, using the "SubTotal" feature to another page? The data is not always the same so when the total is given, it is on a different line. I cannot "Link" the Name/Total data to a column on another page. Any ideas or help is greatly appreciated.
Also, I have enjoyed this website! You all are great! Thanks in advance!
Eddie
 

Excel Facts

Excel Joke
Why can't spreadsheets drive cars? They crash too often!

Yogi Anand

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
11,454
Hi Netdog:

Welcome to MrExcel Board!

You should post a few rows of your data, along with your expected result, so we can see how your data is laid out and what you are trying to accomplish.
 

NetDog

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
5
Great! Ok..MPOO ZIP Date Missent DPS Pcs - Prev Day (to wrong facility) Missort DPS Pcs - Prev Day (to wrong route) Missequenced DPS pcs - Prev Day (out of order)
Armour Total 654 2521 1157
Hooks Total 1033 924 1096
Huggins Total 610 2547 920
King Total 932 1930 699
Kolp Total 412 1085 675
McDaniel Total 444 912 910
Rushing Total 248 509 274
Grand Total 4333 10428 5731
Above is the Subtotal and i need this data to be on the next tab as shown below
MPOO ZIP Date Missent DPS Pcs - Prev Day (to wrong facility) Missort DPS Pcs - Prev Day (to wrong route) Missequenced DPS pcs - Prev Day (out of order) Total
 Armour Total #REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
 Hooks Total #REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
 Huggins Total #REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
 King Total #REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
 McDaniel Total #REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
 Rushing Total #REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
 Kolp Total #REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
#REF! #REF! #REF! #REF!
Thank you!!
 

Yogi Anand

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
11,454
Hi NetDog:

I don't think I have understood what you are trying to show. Please tell us if your first sheet looks like ...
Book1
ABCD
1MPOO ZIP Date Missent DPS PcsPrev Day (to wrong facility) Missort DPS PcsPrev Day (to wrong route) Missequenced DPS pcsPrev Day (out of order)
2Armour Total65425211157
3Hooks Total10339241096
4Huggins Total6102547920
5King Total9321930699
6Kolp Total4121085675
7McDaniel Total444912910
8Rushing Total248509274
9Grand Total4333104285731
Sheet10


this way we will know if we are on the same page ...
 

NetDog

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
5
yes, thta is excatly what it loks like. Sorry, i did not know i can screenshot it for an example. Still learning . Thank you!
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,136,926
Messages
5,678,605
Members
419,775
Latest member
joh93

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top