ListFillRange not staying in properties, but why?

rizzo93

Board Regular
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
220
I have a table (called myDB) that I want to use as the source of content for an ActiveX listbox.

I enter that name into the properties of the ListBox and as soon as I hit enter, "myDB" disappears from the ListFillRange field in the properties window.

I've successfully done this many times before, but today seems to be special.

Any ideas for a solution?
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,348
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
Have you tried creating a defined name that just refers to the table, then using that as the ListFillRange?
 

rizzo93

Board Regular
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
220
Yes, the table is called "myDB" and that's what I'm entering in the properties field of the listbox.
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,348
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
That's not the same thing. You'd need to define a name (called for example myTable) and set it to refer to myDB, then use myTable as the ListFillRange rather than the table name.
 

rizzo93

Board Regular
Joined
Jan 22, 2015
Messages
220
Hi Rory and thanks for the assist. Apologies for the late reply here (Thanksgiving and all that).

I'll give that a shot.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,082,065
Messages
5,362,976
Members
400,702
Latest member
oliviaalx

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top