Manic copy and paste to new wb

MartinL

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
1,110
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Can anyone pick the bones out of this.
I need to create a new sheet from a massive database created sheet.
I have grouped the data blocks as It is not obvious.
The highlighted cells need to be copied to a new sheet.
Any ideas :eek:

example data
Excel Workbook
ABCDEFGH
1A&B Sales Orders
2PREMIUM
3
416-Nov-0917-Nov-0918-Nov-0919-Nov-09
5A&B (MAYLANDS)Trays51000
6ActualTotalTrays51---
7AB Asp Spears 200g X006TotalTrays51.000.000.000.0051.00
81028TotalTrays51000
9Trays51.000.000.000.0051.00
10A&B (CUMBERNAUTrays4730390
11A&B (CREWE)Trays5045850
12A&B (BARNSLEY)Trays4342660
13A&B (BRISTOL)Trays3041590
14A&B (FAVERSHAMTrays68571010
15A&B (MAYLANDS)Trays046870
16A&B (IRELAND)Trays2221180
17ActualTotalTrays260282455-
18A&B (CUMBERNAUTrays00039
19A&B (CREWE)Trays00046
20A&B (BARNSLEY)Trays00036
21A&B (BRISTOL)Trays00036
22A&B (FAVERSHAMTrays00048
23A&B (MAYLANDS)Trays00042
24A&B (IRELAND)Trays00015
25ProgramTotalTrays---262
26AB Asp Spears 200g X008TotalTrays260.00282.00455.00262.001,259.00
271025TotalTrays260282455262
28Trays260.00282.00455.00262.001,259.00
29A&B (THATCHAM)Trays1927260
30A&B (FAVERSHAMTrays3929430
31A&B (HEMEL)Trays4033540
32A&B (IRELAND)Trays9970
33ActualTotalTrays10798130-
34A&B (THATCHAM)Trays00024
35A&B (FAVERSHAMTrays00031
36A&B (HEMEL)Trays00033
37A&B (IRELAND)Trays0007
38ProgramTotalTrays---95
39AB Asp Tips 100g X016TotalTrays107.0098.00130.0095.00430.00
4011043TotalTrays1079813095
41Trays107.0098.00130.0095.00430.00
Sheet1


example output from above data
Excel Workbook
ABCDEF
4516-Nov-0917-Nov-0918-Nov-0919-Nov-09
461028Actual51---
471028Total0.000.000.0051.00
481025Actual260282455-
491025Program---262
501025Total282.00455.00262.001,259.00
5111043Actual10798130-
5211044Program---95
5311045Total98.00130.0095.00430.00
Sheet1



Martin
 

Excel Facts

Test for Multiple Conditions in IF?
Use AND(test, test, test, test) or OR(test, test, test, ...) as the logical_test argument of IF.

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,129,553
Messages
5,636,979
Members
416,953
Latest member
broexc

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top