Modify macro copy and paste data from multiple rows

aamarb

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
13
Hi Guys,

I currently have a macro that copies a single row of raw data from the clipboard into PasteSpecial sheet, Email Extract sheet then reorders/formats the data which then copies the reordered data into the DataChecker sheet.

the number of rows in the raw data has increased exponentially, is there any way the current macro could be modified so multiple rows can be done at once. please see the code below:

Sub DATM()
'
' DATM Macro
'
' Keyboard Shortcut: Ctrl+d
'
Range("A2").Select
ActiveSheet.PasteSpecial
Sheets("Email Extract").Select
Range("Table1").Select
Selection.Copy
Sheets("Data Checker").Select
Cells(Range("A1000000").End(xlUp).Row + 1, 1).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
False, Transpose:=False
Sheets("Paste MailTable").Select
Range("A4").Select
Application.CutCopyMode = False
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Record updated"
End Sub

Many thanks in advance.
 

mohadin

Active Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
361
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Try yo change to
Code:
Range("table1").CurrentRegion.Select
 

mohadin

Active Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
361
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Check this
you can hit F8
Code:
Sub Test()Range("table1").CurrentRegion.Select
Selection.Copy
Sheets("sheet2").Activate
Range("a1").Select
Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
False, Transpose:=False
Application.CutCopyMode = False
End Sub
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
33,806
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Please supply the cross post link.
Thanks
 

aamarb

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
13
Check this
you can hit F8
Code:
Sub Test()Range("table1").CurrentRegion.Select
Selection.Copy
Sheets("sheet2").Activate
Range("a1").Select
Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
False, Transpose:=False
Application.CutCopyMode = False
End Sub
Thanks for that but that does not work for what i need. I have attached a sample spreadsheet to clarify the issue
 

mohadin

Active Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
361
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
HI
have you named named rang as table1?
Other wise it is working here
 

mohadin

Active Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
361
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Sub Test()
Code:
Range("table1").CurrentRegion.Select
Selection.Copy
Sheets("sheet2").Activate
Range("a1").Select
Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
False, Transpose:=False
Application.CutCopyMode = False
End Sub
make sure the name table1 or what ever
 
Last edited:

mohadin

Active Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
361
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Code:
Sub Test()
Range("table1").CurrentRegion.Select
Selection.Copy
Sheets("sheet2").Activate
Range("a1").Select
Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
False, Transpose:=False
Application.CutCopyMode = False
End Sub
make sure the name table1 or what ever spelling
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,085,703
Messages
5,385,313
Members
401,938
Latest member
JustinTaster

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

Top