Multiple lookups

goofy78270

Well-known Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
555
Is it possible to do a lookup with multiple values?

I have the following sample data in 6 different worksheets that I would like to find the rate within the first renewal column. I want to create two summary tables 1) that contains the worst rates (highest values) and 2) that contains the best rates (lowest values) between all 6 worksheets
Excel Workbook
DEFGHIJKLMN
1PRODUCT_TYPELOW_TERMHIGH_TERMLOW_LTVHIGH_LTVLOW_SCOREHIGH_SCORECOVERAGEBASE_UPFRONT_RATEBASE_FIRST_RENEWALBASE_SECOND_RENEWAL
2Arm040085680699600.470.2
3Arm0400856806991200.530.2
4Arm040085700999600.420.2
5Arm0400857009991200.450.2
6Arm04085.01906806991200.640.2
7Arm04085.01906806992501.130.2
8Arm04085.01907009991200.570.2
9Arm04085.01907009992500.820.2
10Arm04090.01956806991601.130.2
11Arm04090.01956806992501.480.2
12Arm04090.01956806993001.680.2
13Arm04090.01957009991600.850.2
14Arm04090.01957009992501.080.2
15Arm04090.01957009993001.220.2
16Buydown040085680699600.470.2
17Buydown0400856806991200.530.2
18Buydown040085700999600.420.2
19Buydown0400857009991200.450.2
20Buydown04085.01906806991200.640.2
21Buydown04085.01906806992501.130.2
22Buydown04085.01907009991200.570.2
23Buydown04085.01907009992500.820.2
24Buydown04090.01956806991601.130.2
25Buydown04090.01956806992501.480.2
26Buydown04090.01956806993001.680.2
27Buydown04090.01957009991600.850.2
28Buydown04090.01957009992501.080.2
29Buydown04090.01957009993001.220.2
30Fixed040085680699600.340.2
PMI-M-Standard 09-18-08
Excel 2003


If this method is not the best way or if you have other ideas on how to accomplish such a task, I would greatly appreciate the feedback.
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Links? Where??
If Excel says you have links but you can't find them, go to Formulas, Name Manager. Look for old links to dead workbooks & delete.

Dryver14

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Messages
2,396
the only way I could think to do the above is on each page, rank the column you are interested in

Then on summary page Lookup 1 to 6 with their return values down a column of 36 rows ie 1 to 6 on page 2 1 to 6 on page 3 etc then rank that column.

the same for 25 to 30 in a seperate column then rank that too

A little bit of setting up I know but once in place the lookups will do the work
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,224
Messages
5,594,914
Members
413,952
Latest member
JGer

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top