Out of Memory Error

business_analyst

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
99
Hello All,

So I've created a form that has literally 1200 Textboxes. After creating this, I tried to access the code, but when I attempted to do so I got a message prompt that says "out of memory". This prompt also occurs when I try to compile and run the form. Is there a way around this prompt? or is this due to the number of textboxes on my form?
 

shg

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
21,714
Office Version
2010
Platform
Windows
If you export the form module, how large is it? If >64K, that may be the source of the problem.
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,348
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
Why do you want a form with that many textboxes? From a user standpoint, it must be horrible, I'd have thought.
 

business_analyst

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
99
thanks i've decided to split the number of textboxes in half and put them on separate forms. This has solved the "out of memory" issue. And yes, i would imagine it will be horrible from a user standpoint. I tried to make that point with the end user, but this is how they requested it done. :eek:
 

mikerickson

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
22,792
I agree with Roy, how long would it take a user to fill in 1200 textboxes, no matter how many userforms they are spread about?
(Heck, how long would it take them to read 1200 textboxes?)
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,082,043
Messages
5,362,836
Members
400,694
Latest member
Sofie17

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top