Pivot : How to 1 TimeLine Work into 2 Pivot With Different Data Set/Source

muhammad susanto

Well-known Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
1,811
Office Version
  1. 2013
Platform
  1. Windows
hi all..
i have 1 worksheet contains 2 pivot table with different data set (sheet e.g data_1 and data_2.
i want to use 1 TimeLine for2 pivot but not working, the table have connection..
how to make 1 Timeline working in 2 pivot with different data set/data source.
i'm stuck about this..

this my link file
any help thank in advance..
.sst
 

Excel Facts

Highlight Duplicates
Home, Conditional Formatting, Highlight Cells, Duplicate records, OK to add pink formatting to any duplicates in selected range.

mart37

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
1,091
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
You can use Power Pivot. When the tables have a connection they are also loaded in the data model of Power Pivot.
When you create your pivot tables in Power Pivot you can use one timeline.
 

muhammad susanto

Well-known Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
1,811
Office Version
  1. 2013
Platform
  1. Windows
You can use Power Pivot. When the tables have a connection they are also loaded in the data model of Power Pivot.
When you create your pivot tables in Power Pivot you can use one timeline.
Please, can you show me use power pivot , maybe use formula etc.. Im new bie about power query
 

mart37

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
1,091
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
Go to the tab POWER PIVOT - MANAGE
In Power Pivot are two tabs with your tables.
Go to the first table.
Make a new pivot table with START - PIVOT TABLE - PIVOT TABLE. Make the pivot table as same as your first created pivot table.
Go to the second table.
Make a new pivot table with START - PIVOT TABLE - PIVOT TABLE. Make the pivot table as same as your second created pivot table.
Now you can make a timeline for both pivot tables.
 

muhammad susanto

Well-known Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2013
Messages
1,811
Office Version
  1. 2013
Platform
  1. Windows
Go to the tab POWER PIVOT - MANAGE
In Power Pivot are two tabs with your tables.
Go to the first table.
Make a new pivot table with START - PIVOT TABLE - PIVOT TABLE. Make the pivot table as same as your first created pivot table.
Go to the second table.
Make a new pivot table with START - PIVOT TABLE - PIVOT TABLE. Make the pivot table as same as your second created pivot table.
Now you can make a timeline for both pivot tables.
hi mart37, i have do what your suggestion but still not work, only 1 TimelIne can work the other not work.
All table have connected and report connection too but show information "Realtionship between table may be needed ...."
how to fix it?
or someone would help me out?
note:
i have use Power Pivot in Ms Excel 2013 Pro Plus
2 Pivot in different data sources not single data source/set
 

mart37

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
1,091
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
In your first post you said: the table have connection..
I thought a connection through a relation.
In Power Pivot on the tab Design you can create a relation.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,130,119
Messages
5,640,218
Members
417,131
Latest member
Seanr19871

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top