Posting Screen Prints to Questions

tomlinsn

Board Regular
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
69
I have a basic question that I haven't figured out. How do I post (paste) a screen print to a message I am posting? I see the Insert Image icon in the ribbon, but when selected it prompts for a URL. How do I post a picture stored locally on my computer to the question I am posting?

Thank you in advance,
Tom
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
32,226
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
You can't, you need to upload it to a file share site.
However images are often of little value, as any potential helper will then have to re-create your data.
You would be better of using one of the add-ins available here, that enable you to include sample data in the post. Add-ins
 

starl

Administrator
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Messages
5,888
Office Version
365, 2019
Platform
Windows
Just to update - with the new software, you can now paste images in your posts.
 

Peter_SSs

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
42,244
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
.. and would be worth having a look at MrExcel's post here.
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,487
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Just a bit of advice for my signature block.

I have changed my forum screenshot link to this one, is it preferred to leave it as that one or put a link to Bill's post for a while (I am a bit loathe to as I would rather not encourage the posting of images rather than screenshots for the data part of Excel)?

If there is a preference then I will go with whatever that is while people are getting used to the new board.
 

Peter_SSs

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
42,244
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
If there is a preference ...
I don't think there is a considered preference, at least at this stage - it is all so new.
BTW, that has reminded me that I haven't updated my signature yet. Will have to get on to that. :eek:
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,487
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Thanks Peter, I'll leave it as it is then.
I suspect it will take a few weeks to get used to the new board (although in general so far I do like it) and probably worse for you Moderators and Admins as you will have lot of questions to answer (no doubt also a lot of work in the background).
Good thing is I'm not asking anymore questions today ;)
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,487
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Peter/Any other Admin/Moderator, can someone add Peter's old message about the 2 squares issue to the posting screenshots instructions some time as I had it when I posted earlier and AhoyNC appears to have also had the issue today.
 

Peter_SSs

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
42,244
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
the 2 squares issue
We have had some discussion about that but the issue seems to be something at the user's end and as yet we cannot pinpoint the exact issue, though a temporary resolution is easy & you have supplied that info. I have also moved that thread to About This Board
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,082,040
Messages
5,362,804
Members
400,693
Latest member
jenlj

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top