Power Query not loading data - Stalling

MTtroy

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
5
Recently I have had both relatively small power queries (180 rows, 10 lines of M code) and larger (approx. 6000 rows, 25 lines of M code) stall at the load stage. It happened first with the larger query and I thought it had to do with the size of the query. But it has now happened with smaller queries as well. I have never successfully loaded the above queries, but can load other queries just fine.

If it is loaded to a sheet, it will load a small portion of the query (15% of the query output rows, the last row consists of 3 periods in each column and then stall without loading anymore data. The Workbook Queries status bar shows that the query is still loading, but never goes anywhere.

The same result if I load it to the data model without anything at all showing up in the data model.

Any ideas?

Excel 2016 32bit

Thanks
 

MTtroy

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
5
I don't have permission to post attachments. What's the next best method?
 

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
3,315
share file via OneDrive, GoogleDrive or any similar and post link to this file here
 

MTtroy

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
5
I was afraid of that, a random issue that crops up when I need data in a timely manner. I downloaded your example, copied the query, and tried to load it which had the same results....it stalled at 100 rows loaded. I am able to refresh other data models I have with 7-10 large queries without issues.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k4m0gri61kyxiln/s666-PQ-Stalled Data Load MTtroy version .xlsx?dl=0

Screen Grab:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xlylf3f6phj3wrv/MTtroy data load stall screen grab.png?dl=0
 

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
3,315
Very strange, I did Refresh and whole "your" table is loaded immediately

so maybe try re-build your Query from the beginning

btw.
 

MTtroy

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
5
Yep, I tried that as well previously (rebuilding from scratch). A bit frustrating but I guess I'll have to chalk this one up to a MS oddity.

Thanks for giving it a try!
 

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
3,315
you are welcome
maybe:
- restart computer (old rule: if you have no choice - turn off / turn on :) )
- update office

btw. I did try with "Add this data to the Data Model" and it was loaded in a seconds
 
Last edited:

Forum statistics

Threads
1,078,496
Messages
5,340,711
Members
399,392
Latest member
toprak2349

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Problem with Radio Button's format control
    I am creating an employee evaluation template (a sample is below) Column A is the category Column B, C D, E and F will be ratings (unacceptable...
  • Last Display on userform to a Listbox
    [CODE=vba] lstdisplay.ColumnCount = 15 lstdisplay.RowSource = "A1:O600000" [/CODE] So when i do this it Displays everything on the sheet i am...
  • Rename and move files to a new location
    Dear all, I have an excel file with the following information. The actual file name is at column A but i want to rename it using the following...
  • Help with True/False Formula
    Hello! Am stumped how to fix this formula, in which my result returns 'True', but it should return False. =IF(AG2=True...
  • Clear extra characters from a provided range of cells
    Dear All, I have following code which gives me desired output to remove extra characters from a provided range. But it takes too much time when...
  • Help with Current and highest streaks
    Hi there, I've just joined the forum and this is my first post. I've already spent quite a bit of time searching the net and this forum for a...
Top