Print selection code doesn

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
66
Hello, I am trying to create a code to automatically select the range (that can vary horizontally) and print it.
I tried to use this code, but it prints only 1 page regardless the amount of pages needed to print all data in range.
And I don't even understand why it limits it to 1 page.

Code:
Sub PrintSelection()
'
    Range("A1").Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlToRight)).Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    Selection.PrintOut
End Sub
 

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
66
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

Well I didn't finish the post, but stupid Tab triggered with no cursor and selected the post thread while I was pressing Enter. In general question in body is the same I just didn't finish the title and now I cannot edit it.
 

JoeMo

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
16,645
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

Have you tried stepping through your code to see if it selects the entire range you want to print? If it doesn't, here's an alternative you can try:
Code:
Sub PrintSelection()
ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Selection.Address
ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1, Collate:=True, _
        IgnorePrintAreas:=False
End Sub
 

MARK858

Well-known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,345
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

What happens with...

Code:
Sub PrintSelection()
    With ActiveSheet.PageSetup
        .PrintArea = ActiveSheet.Range("A1").CurrentRegion.Address
        .Zoom = 100
    End With
    ActiveSheet.PrintOut
End Sub
 

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
66
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

Yes, I stopped the code before print and I see that it selects it.
 

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
66
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

It would just print some blank pages (probably because I have invisible formuals there) And funniest thing... still will print only 1 page of real data ( which I have on more than 1 page of print)
 

MARK858

Well-known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,345
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

By
It would just
do you mean it did just... when I tested it.... probably just the grammar but not reading right to me.
 
Last edited:

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
66
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

not really, but it wouldn't change the meaning. So yes that's what happened
 

MARK858

Well-known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,345
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

but it wouldn't change the meaning
Yes it would, one implies that it hadn't been tested.

Afraid I have nothing to add currently as the code I posted printed out 3 pages with my data so unless you can provide any other info I don't know why it isn't printing the full area.
 
Last edited:

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
66
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

or gives the outcome of what will happen if you execute this code
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,078,462
Messages
5,340,446
Members
399,375
Latest member
alwayssunny

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Problem with Radio Button's format control
    I am creating an employee evaluation template (a sample is below) Column A is the category Column B, C D, E and F will be ratings (unacceptable...
  • Last Display on userform to a Listbox
    [CODE=vba] lstdisplay.ColumnCount = 15 lstdisplay.RowSource = "A1:O600000" [/CODE] So when i do this it Displays everything on the sheet i am...
  • Rename and move files to a new location
    Dear all, I have an excel file with the following information. The actual file name is at column A but i want to rename it using the following...
  • Help with True/False Formula
    Hello! Am stumped how to fix this formula, in which my result returns 'True', but it should return False. =IF(AG2=True...
  • Clear extra characters from a provided range of cells
    Dear All, I have following code which gives me desired output to remove extra characters from a provided range. But it takes too much time when...
  • Help with Current and highest streaks
    Hi there, I've just joined the forum and this is my first post. I've already spent quite a bit of time searching the net and this forum for a...
Top