Query Yes/No

silentwolf

Well-known Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
1,134
Office Version
  1. 2016
Hi again everybody!
I have been working on a database in access 07 where I created tables forms and so on.
Now I am getting to wards queries and there is one problem I can not seam to work out.
I have tblKontakts where I have a yes/no field... when I select yes it means that contact is a customer rather then a contact.
When I like to run a query saying in kriteria of tblContacts (fieldKunde) yes I want that only customers are showing.
I have created the query with typing Ja (Yes) in that field.
The problem:
When I run the quiery there are dublikates shown.
I am not sure why that could be?
Maybe someone can give me a hint please so I can make that work :)

Many thanks
SW
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Test for Multiple Conditions in IF?
Use AND(test, test, test, test) or OR(test, test, test, ...) as the logical_test argument of IF.

strive4peace

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
678
Hi SilentWolf (what is your name?)

Yes/No fields are stored numerically

0 = No/False
-1 = Yes/True
 

silentwolf

Well-known Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
1,134
Office Version
  1. 2016
Hi Chrystal,
I am Albert thanks for your reply!
Now I have managed to work it out!
Strange lol..Not sure why it seams to work now and it did not last night :(
However I thank you so much for your input!
Keep an eye open for me there will be more questions regarding access I am sure :)

Albert
 

strive4peace

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
678
you're welcome, Albert ;)

Not sure why it seams to work now and it did not last night"

if things that should work right aren't ... maybe you need to reboot -- or at least start the application again ;)

"Keep an eye open for me"

I'll try :)
 

silentwolf

Well-known Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
1,134
Office Version
  1. 2016

ADVERTISEMENT

Thanks Crystal,
oh I just realized that I did spell your name wrong!! Sorry!!
I do have one more question regarding a query.
When I like to have a query which filters a combobox how would I need to write the query.
For example... I have for each contact a contact typ as architekt, privat, and so on which I can select via dropdown.
When I like to create a query so it only showes privat customers how would I need to enter it in the query?
Hope that makes sence?
Cheers
Albert ;)
 

strive4peace

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
678
hi Albert,

best way to do this is to replace the SQL for the RowSource of the combo ... and you will need to know a bit about SQL -- hey don't run away! Its easy!

read the SQL chapter of this document:

Access Basics by Crystal
http://www.accessmvp.com/strive4peace
Free 100-page book that covers essentials in Access
 

silentwolf

Well-known Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
1,134
Office Version
  1. 2016

ADVERTISEMENT

Hihi well it is easier to run away ;)
But thanks I will have a look at it hopefully I am able to work it all out :)
Thanks and warm greetings
Albert :)
 

silentwolf

Well-known Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
1,134
Office Version
  1. 2016
Hi Crystal,
thanks again for your input much appreciated!!!!!
Kind regards
Albert
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,193
Messages
5,594,767
Members
413,933
Latest member
Msar5586

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top