Question about Freezing Panes

menor59

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
495
Can i have Row A22 Frozen above and row A173 Frozen below which would leave me with Rows A23:A172 as the scrolling area...The scrolling area would be say 20 rows.

Can this be accomplished?
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Copy a format multiple times
Select a formatted range. Double-click the Format Painter (left side of Home tab). You can paste formatting multiple times. Esc to stop

menor59

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
495
You would think that would be a feature... my Workbook contains totals from all sheets in the workbook in A1:a23. In range A24:A172 is the sum up of material from the Other worksheets in the workbook. In A173 thats the totals on the said Worksheet. What a shame.
 

Smitty

Legend
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
29,536
You can hide the rows below what you want to see.

You can also use the Camera tool to fix a dynamic image of the total row.
 

menor59

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
495

ADVERTISEMENT

You can hide the rows below what you want to see.

You can also use the Camera tool to fix a dynamic image of the total row.


Hi Smitty,

Never heard of that...how does it work with what im trying to accomplish?
 

Smitty

Legend
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
29,536
If you goto the QAT options-->More Commends-->All Commands you'll find the Camera tool and you can add it to the QAT. It essentially takes a dynamic snapshot of another sheet or area out of view on the same sheet. It may or may not help with your issue, but it might be worth taking a look at.
 

menor59

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
495

ADVERTISEMENT

If you goto the QAT options-->More Commends-->All Commands you'll find the Camera tool and you can add it to the QAT. It essentially takes a dynamic snapshot of another sheet or area out of view on the same sheet. It may or may not help with your issue, but it might be worth taking a look at.


ahh i got it...so is there a way to LOCK it so it stays there where i position it while i scroll up and Down?? i dont want it to move when i scroll
 

Smitty

Legend
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
29,536
You should be able to right-click it and set it not to Move or Size with Cells.
 

CodeNinja

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
634
Split the window...

Activerwindow.splitrow = 20

Then display everything at the bottom in the split window while allowing you to freeze the top frame. You can then scroll through the middle with the first window.
 

menor59

Active Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
495
Split the window...

Activerwindow.splitrow = 20

Then display everything at the bottom in the split window while allowing you to freeze the top frame. You can then scroll through the middle with the first window.


\Sorry code ninja,

im trying to understand how this works...I got the code in..
Code:
Activewindow.splitrow = 20

That splits the row.where am i going to freeze the pane, when i do the Split row disappears...maybe im not doing something right...


Please see the attached Jpg, what im trying to accomplish....is there a variant i can use to try to accomplish this goal>???


Sample3.jpg
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,567
Messages
5,596,908
Members
414,110
Latest member
docops

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top