Question about Realtime data input in Access

craig8125

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
26
I have a program which exports realtime share data into excel. Is it posible to do the same in access and store the data against a time line?

Craig
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Format cells as date
Select range and press Ctrl+Shift+3 to format cells as date. (Shift 3 is the # sign which sort of looks like a small calendar).

SydneyGeek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2003
Messages
12,251
Yes, it's possible. The details of how you pull the data in will vary, but when the record is imported you can have a field that automatically logs the time.
Example:
Field name -- TimeStamp
Data Type -- Date/Time
Default value -- =Now()

Denis
 

strive4peace

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
678
Actually, "TIMESTAMP" is a reserved word and should not be used for a field name in Access

Problem names and reserved words in Access, by Allen Browne
http://www.allenbrowne.com/AppIssueBadWord.html

I add these two tracking fields to all Access tables:

datAdd, date/time, DefaultValue --> =Now()
datEdit, date/time, DefaultValue --> =Now()

on the BeforeUpdate of the form where you collect data, update datEdit:

Code:
   Me.datEdit = Now()
If the system is multi-user, I also add tracking fields for the user who added a record and the user who last edited a record
 

SydneyGeek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2003
Messages
12,251
Hi Crystal,

Thanks for the heads-up. My fault, I never use TimeStamp as a name either but my fingers got ahead of my brain...

Denis
 

craig8125

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
26

ADVERTISEMENT

thankyou for the replies

The program I have downloads data into excel using API. The links are in the form of a formula. Can these be entered into access directly or will Access have to use the Excel sheet.

Craig
 

strive4peace

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
678
Hi Denis,

"Thanks for the heads-up"

sure, anytime ;)
you were right on-target with the tracking field!
 

strive4peace

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
678

ADVERTISEMENT

Hi Craig,

"Can these be entered into access directly or will Access have to use the Excel sheet"

gee, that is a loaded question ... depends on how you read the data. Oh, you WILL have to read the Excel sheet to get the calculations -- or you could put the calculations into Access ... but Excel is sometimes easier in that respect so you will most likely want to read what Excel has calculated.
 

SydneyGeek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2003
Messages
12,251
The problem I see is that, if an Excel sheet is linked to Access and the Access database is open, you lock the spreadsheet. That may prevent automatic updates.

Denis
 

craig8125

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
26
I think I may have to leave this til later, I have discovered that what I want to do may create 4million plus entries per day and doubt that Access will handle that, looking at the specs, at least not too many days of it anyway.

Thanks to everyone for the help I will revisit this later with a revision of what I want to achieve and concentrate more on the Excel development at this time.

Thank again
Craig
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,387
Messages
5,595,884
Members
414,029
Latest member
mrwilker

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top