Remove Duplicates not Working

vllgv

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
206

Cells are the same in the attched, no spaces. When I retype the numbers I can remove the duplicates, but get an error otherwise: "...cant be applied to selected range..."

Excel 2016
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Excel motto
Not everything I do at work revolves around Excel. Only the fun parts.

JLGWhiz

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
12,979
Office Version
  1. 2013
Platform
  1. Windows
add another value in the column. Uncheck the "column has header" box.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
52,960
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Make sure that at least two cells with values have the same alignment set.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
52,960
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Glad we could help & thanks for the feedback.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,567
Messages
5,596,904
Members
414,110
Latest member
docops

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top