Resetting Auto Number

jonwhite

Board Regular
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
69
Hi All, I have been setting up a database which has a request form to fill in by the user. I have a auto number filed on one of the tables and thus is on my form. I have now written the database but after many hours trying different inputs to check it is working, I am now at Auto number 43. I can delete the records on my table but the auto number won’t
Reset!!!….

Any ideas???

Thanks

Jon
 

Excel Facts

Can Excel fill bagel flavors?
You can teach Excel a new custom list. Type the list in cells, File, Options, Advanced, Edit Custom Lists, Import, OK

MyBoo

Board Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
217
Delete your test records then Compact and Repair the Database.
 

jonwhite

Board Regular
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
69
thanks for reply

Compact and Repair the Database???

how would i do that??

Thanks

jon
 

Joe4

MrExcel MVP, Junior Admin
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
58,249
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Tools | Database Utilities | Compact & Repair Database
 

VicRauch

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
2,032
Jon,

We should really never worry about having to reset an autonumber field as these numbers should never be anything that the users should have to see. I do understand this is a number you have visible on the input form, therefore something that the users will be seeing, and maybe even using somewhere down the line? Good database design principles strongly suggest we not use an autonumber field in this way.
Please read the following as it will help a lot: The Ten Commandments of Access
 

jonwhite

Board Regular
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
69
thank you both for that..... worked a treat.

One last and final question..... I have two forms working of the same table. I also have a comand button linking them. when I am on section 1(first form) lets say on requesd number (auto Number) 3 and I click to section 2 (form 2) it goes back to request number (auto Number) 1 is there any way to get it to desplay the same request number??

Thanks again for all your help

jon
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,136,266
Messages
5,674,721
Members
419,521
Latest member
Jasonnie

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top