Right click context menu

footoo

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
3,039
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
If I use Shift+F10 for any selected FormControl/ActiveXControl/Shape, the correct context menu appears. But if I right click the object, I get a menu that reads :
Move Here
Copy Here
Cancel

Anyone know how to fix this?
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

How to find 2nd largest value in a column?
MAX finds the largest value. =LARGE(A:A,2) will find the second largest. =SMALL(A:A,3) will find the third smallest

Jaafar Tribak

Well-known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
7,846
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
If I use Shift+F10 for any selected FormControl/ActiveXControl/Shape, the correct context menu appears. But if I right click the object, I get a menu that reads :
Move Here
Copy Here
Cancel

Anyone know how to fix this?
That 'Move Here' etc menu shows only when you move the object with the mouse right button down.
 

footoo

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
3,039
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
That 'Move Here' etc menu shows only when you move the object with the mouse right button down.
No. It appears on a right click. Cannot get the correct menu(s) to appear.
 

Jaafar Tribak

Well-known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
7,846
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
No. It appears on a right click. Cannot get the correct menu(s) to appear.
Is that still happening even after you close and reopen excel ? and what about other workbooks ?
 

footoo

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
3,039
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
Is that still happening even after you close and reopen excel ? and what about other workbooks ?
Yes. I've been living with it for a long time.
(I suppose I should try re-installing Excel.)
 

Jaafar Tribak

Well-known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
7,846
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
Yes. I've been living with it for a long time.
(I suppose I should try re-installing Excel.)
Do you have an addin that may be causing the problem ?

Not sure what to recommend but if it is not much trouble, I would re-install excel.
 

footoo

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2016
Messages
3,039
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
Do you have an addin that may be causing the problem ?

Not sure what to recommend but if it is not much trouble, I would re-install excel.
Still the same with all add-ins disabled.
I will get around to re-installing XL sometime.
It's not such a big deal since can use Shift+F10 - it's just a bit irritating.

Thanks for your input.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,102,660
Messages
5,488,161
Members
407,628
Latest member
Faceless Judge

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Timer in VBA - Stop, Start, Pause and Reset
    [CODE=vba][/CODE] Option Explicit Dim CmdStop As Boolean Dim Paused As Boolean Dim Start Dim TimerValue As Date Dim pausedTime As Date Sub...
  • how to updates multiple rows in muliselect listbox
    Hello everyone. I need help with below code. code is only chaning 1st row in mulitiselect list box. i know issue with code...
  • Delete Row from Table
    I am trying to delete a row from a table using VBA using a named range to find what I need to delete. My Range is finding the right cell. In the...
  • Assigning to a variable
    I have a for each block where I want to assign the value in column 5 of the found row to the variable Serv. [CODE=vba] For Each ws In...
  • Way to verify information
    Hi All, I don't know what to call this formula, and therefore can't search. I have a spreadsheet with information I want to reference...
  • Active Cell Address – Inactive Sheet
    How to use VBA to get the cell address of the active cell in an inactive worksheet and then place that cell address in a location on the current...
Top