SUM if for separate sheet

Milan77

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
4
Hi people,
I a new here and i have a worksheet with several buyers in sheets. I need to hv one sheet in which i have for evry byer how much certai goods did he take. Crteria is month, type of goods. I am stuck on SUM IF formula which is giving zero or VALUE error
Here is my formula
SUM(IF(AND(MONTH('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$B$10:$B$500)=4;('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$D$10:$D$500)="BIT 60");('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$F$10:$F$500);0))
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

How to show all formulas in Excel?
Press Ctrl+` to show all formulas. Press it again to toggle back to numbers. The grave accent is often under the tilde on US keyboards.

drsarao

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,143
Office Version
  1. 2007
Platform
  1. Windows
Welcome to MrExcel!
This looks like an array formula.
It should be entered with Ctrl+Shift+Enter rather than just Enter.
Are you doing it that way?
If yes, then is 'NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1' sheet in the same workbook?
Are you expecting a Sum > 0 from the data?
 

Milan77

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
4
Welcome to MrExcel!
This looks like an array formula.
It should be entered with Ctrl+Shift+Enter rather than just Enter.
Are you doing it that way?
If yes, then is 'NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1' sheet in the same workbook?
Are you expecting a Sum > 0 from the data?

Yes, i am doing it in that way CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.afa A-PUT NS-1 is in th sameworkbook and es i am expecting sum >0
 

drsarao

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,143
Office Version
  1. 2007
Platform
  1. Windows
Didn't check the whole formula! IF() valuetrue arg is missing.
Try this:
SUM(IF(AND(MONTH('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$B$10:$B$500)=4;('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$D$10:$D$500)="BIT 60");('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$F$10:$F$500);1;0))
 

Milan77

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
4

ADVERTISEMENT

Didn't check the whole formula! IF() valuetrue arg is missing.
Try this:
SUM(IF(AND(MONTH('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$B$10:$B$500)=4;('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$D$10:$D$500)="BIT 60");('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$F$10:$F$500);1;0))

Nope, says to many arguments
 

drsarao

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,143
Office Version
  1. 2007
Platform
  1. Windows
This:
=SUM(IF(AND(MONTH('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$B$10:$B$500)=4;('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$D$10:$D$500)="BIT 60";('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$F$10:$F$500));1;0))

Shifted a bracket after "Bit 60" to end of AND()
 

Milan77

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
4
This:
=SUM(IF(AND(MONTH('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$B$10:$B$500)=4;('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$D$10:$D$500)="BIT 60";('NAFTA AD-PUT NS-1'!$F$10:$F$500));1;0))

Shifted a bracket after "Bit 60" to end of AND()

I think we are going in a wrong direction. the formula should do the following:
if month is 4 (APRIL), and if columns D10:D500 are BIT 60 then SUM F10:F500 otherwise =0. BIT 60 is the name of the goods sold.
I think your solution would give 1 or 0. Nevertheless it doesnt work, it is giving 0
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,123,291
Messages
5,600,760
Members
414,405
Latest member
Zaurb

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top