Text to a Forumla

jordyosu

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
1
How can I change the following text formula into a formula in Excel

=CONCATENATE("=",Q5,O12,Q6,"'") this comes in as text but I would like to change it to a forumula that is a DDE link.
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Save Often
If you start asking yourself if now is a good time to save your Excel workbook, the answer is Yes

Jonmo1

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
44,061
Welcome to the board...

Hard to say really, without knowing the result of the formula...
But I think you would need vba code to do that..

try this, assuming that formula is in A1

Code:
Sub Test()
Range("A1").Formula = Range("A1").Value
End Sub

Hope that helps..
 

Stormseed

Banned
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
3,274
Jonmo, your code seems to convert a formula into a value ? I guess, the OP wants the formula seen formatted as text wants it again to be a formula.

Albeit, I may be all the way wrong coz you are far more experienced then me ! Sorry if I portrayed this one in the wrong way.
 

DonkeyOte

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Sep 6, 2002
Messages
9,123
I think jonmo's point would be that the "implication" is that this formula extends outside of the workbook in which case using INDIRECT etc becomes inapplicable (if closed) so the VBA approach is the best alternative, however, without knowing the contents of the OP's referenced cells it's difficult for anyone to give a precise response.
 

Stormseed

Banned
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
3,274

ADVERTISEMENT

Thanks much for the clarification, Luke. I really appreciate it.

Thanks to you too, Jonmo, atleast for reading my question.
 

Jonmo1

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
44,061
Jonmo, your code seems to convert a formula into a value ?

No it converts the Value of the cell into a formula...But again it's hard to tell exactly what the OP wants without more information. Especially ending it with "'".

But just to demonstrate the functionality of the code, remove the "'"

=CONCATENATE("=",Q5,O12,Q6)
If
Q5 = C10
O12 = *
Q6 = E10

Then that formula results in a TEXT string of
=C10*E10

Then my code converts that to a Formula instead of a text string..
Range("A1").Formula = Range("A1").Value

This would convert it to a value
Range("A1").Value = Range("A1").Value
 

Stormseed

Banned
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
3,274
No it converts the Value of the cell into a formula...But again it's hard to tell exactly what the OP wants without more information. Especially ending it with "'".

But just to demonstrate the functionality of the code, remove the "'"

=CONCATENATE("=",Q5,O12,Q6)
If
Q5 = C10
O12 = *
Q6 = E10

Then that formula results in a TEXT string of
=C10*E10

Then my code converts that to a Formula instead of a text string..
Range("A1").Formula = Range("A1").Value

This would convert it to a value
Range("A1").Value = Range("A1").Value

:oops:

I did not understand this explanation. I tried but it is raising another 100 questions in my head :(
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,123,535
Messages
5,602,217
Members
414,513
Latest member
junbuggle

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top