using sheet1 name

lezawang

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,565
Hi
I have 3 sheets and they are showing in the vba editor/project window as following:

- sheet1(hello1)
- sheet2(hello2)
- sheet3(hello3)

I am moving these sheets around using vba code and I want to make sure that sheet1 is the active one after whatever move I do. I remember once I used code name to activate sheet1(hello1), but it does not work now

Code:
Sub abc()
    Workbooks(1).Sheet1.Activate
End Sub
I am trying to avoid using worksheets("hello1")
 
Last edited:

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Which came first: VisiCalc or Lotus 1-2-3?
Dan Bricklin and Bob Frankston debuted VisiCalc in 1979 as a Visible Calculator. Lotus 1-2-3 debuted in the early 1980's, from Mitch Kapor.

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
44,604
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Do not specify the workbook.
Codenames refer to the workbook, that contains the code
 

lezawang

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,565
"Codenames refer to the workbook, that contains the code"
Did not know that. Thank you so much.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
44,604
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
You're welcome & thanks for the feedback
 

Subscribe on YouTube

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,106,087
Messages
5,509,172
Members
408,712
Latest member
Eve05

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Turn fraction around
    Hello I need to turn a fraction around, for example I have 1/3 but I need to present as 3/1
  • TIme Clock record reformatting to ???
    Hello All, I'd like some help formatting this (Tbl-A)(Loaded via Power Query) [ATTACH type="full" width="511px" alt="PQdata.png"]22252[/ATTACH]...
  • TextBox Match
    hi, I am having a few issues with my code below, what I need it to do is when they enter a value in textbox8 (QTY) either 1,2 or 3 the 3 textboxes...
  • Using Large function based on Multiple Criteria
    Hello, I can't seem to get a Large formula to work based on two criteria's. I can easily get a oldest value based one value, but I'm struggling...
  • Can you check my code please
    Hi, Im going round in circles with a Compil Error End With Without With Here is the code [CODE=rich] Private Sub...
  • Combining 2 pivot tables into 1 chart
    Hello everyone, My question sounds simple but I do not know the answer. I have 2 pivot tables and 2 charts that go with this. However I want to...
Top