Vlook up

malisa01

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
10
I've done a very simple formula using VLookup. Iget #NA. I know the formula is correct.
=IF(A3,' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!B3,FALSE)

I think the problem is because I exported the information and excel is not reading the #'s correctly because of the original file typ?? Any help is apreciated!

lisa
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Copy formula down without changing references
If you have =SUM(F2:F49) in F50; type Alt+' in F51 to copy =SUM(F2:F49) to F51, leaving the formula in edit mode. Change SUM to COUNT.

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201
I've done a very simple formula using VLookup. Iget #NA. I know the formula is correct.
=IF(A3,' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!B3,FALSE)

I think the problem is because I exported the information and excel is not reading the #'s correctly because of the original file typ?? Any help is apreciated!

lisa

Just to make sure: That's not an VLOOKUP formula.

What do you have exactly in A3?
 

malisa01

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
10
I'm sorry, I copy the wrong formula.
=VLOOKUP(A15,' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!$B$3:$C$3,2, FALSE)

A15 B15
<TABLE style="WIDTH: 106pt; BORDER-COLLAPSE: collapse" border=0 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=140><COLGROUP><COL style="WIDTH: 53pt; mso-width-source: userset; mso-width-alt: 2560" width=70><COL style="WIDTH: 53pt; mso-width-source: userset; mso-width-alt: 2560" width=70><TBODY><TR style="HEIGHT: 21.75pt; mso-height-source: userset" height=29><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-LEFT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BACKGROUND-COLOR: transparent; WIDTH: 53pt; HEIGHT: 21.75pt; BORDER-TOP: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-RIGHT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt" class=xl71 height=29 width=70>10110</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-LEFT: #f0f0f0; BACKGROUND-COLOR: transparent; WIDTH: 53pt; BORDER-TOP: #f0f0f0; BORDER-RIGHT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt" class=xl72 width=70>#N/A
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

Any thoughts?
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201

ADVERTISEMENT

I'm sorry, I copy the wrong formula.
=VLOOKUP(A15,' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!$B$3:$C$3,2, FALSE)

A15 B15
<TABLE style="WIDTH: 106pt; BORDER-COLLAPSE: collapse" border=0 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=140><COLGROUP><COL style="WIDTH: 53pt; mso-width-source: userset; mso-width-alt: 2560" width=70><COL style="WIDTH: 53pt; mso-width-source: userset; mso-width-alt: 2560" width=70><TBODY><TR style="HEIGHT: 21.75pt; mso-height-source: userset" height=29><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-LEFT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BACKGROUND-COLOR: transparent; WIDTH: 53pt; HEIGHT: 21.75pt; BORDER-TOP: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-RIGHT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt" class=xl71 height=29 width=70>10110</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-LEFT: #f0f0f0; BACKGROUND-COLOR: transparent; WIDTH: 53pt; BORDER-TOP: #f0f0f0; BORDER-RIGHT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt" class=xl72 width=70>#N/A

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

Any thoughts?

Does this...

=VLOOKUP(A15&"",' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!$B$3:$C$3,2, FALSE)

succeed?
 

malisa01

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
10
No it didn't. I also have the little green formula error. Also the yellow diamond.???
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201

ADVERTISEMENT

No it didn't. I also have the little green formula error. Also the yellow diamond.???

Note that you have a 1 row by 2 column table.

What is the value in ' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!$B$3?
 

malisa01

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
10
It's the same # type


<TABLE style="WIDTH: 42pt; BORDER-COLLAPSE: collapse" border=0 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=56><COLGROUP><COL style="WIDTH: 42pt; mso-width-source: userset; mso-width-alt: 2048" width=56><TBODY><TR style="HEIGHT: 23.25pt; mso-height-source: userset" height=31><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-LEFT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BACKGROUND-COLOR: transparent; WIDTH: 42pt; HEIGHT: 23.25pt; BORDER-TOP: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-RIGHT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt" class=xl71 height=31 width=56>10052</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201
It's the same # type


<TABLE style="WIDTH: 42pt; BORDER-COLLAPSE: collapse" border=0 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width=56><COLGROUP><COL style="WIDTH: 42pt; mso-width-source: userset; mso-width-alt: 2048" width=56><TBODY><TR style="HEIGHT: 23.25pt; mso-height-source: userset" height=31><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-LEFT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BACKGROUND-COLOR: transparent; WIDTH: 42pt; HEIGHT: 23.25pt; BORDER-TOP: #f0f0f0 0.5pt; BORDER-RIGHT: #f0f0f0 0.5pt" class=xl71 height=31 width=56>10052</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

What do we get with:

=VLOOKUP("*"&A15&"*",' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!$B$3:$C$3,2, FALSE)

=IF(ISNUMBER(SEARCH(A15,' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!$B$3)),' 2011 HIMSS Analytics'!$C$3),"Not Found")

By the way, why do you have a space in the sheet name?
 

malisa01

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
10
It doesn't work. ugh, I feel like it is a behind the seen problem with the file. But it seems like I have it all the time???? So frustating. It is a very simple formula, ugh!

I don't know why I have a space in the tab name??? Do you think that is the problem. I've had spaces before.

Lisa
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,123,383
Messages
5,601,314
Members
414,441
Latest member
KellyTheKid

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top