Vlookup returning #N/A some of the time

gcot

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
28
Anyone know why =VLOOKUP($D$12,$A$1:$AC$8,MATCH(S$13,$A$1:$AC$1,0),FALSE) is returning #N/A while it's working in other cells. D12 is the day of the week, in this case Monday.

I checked to make sure the times were formated the same in both ranges and it looks the same.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
VL Schedule Recommendation March 2004.xls
ABCDEFGHIJK
18:008:309:009:3010:0010:3011:0011:3012:0012:30
2Sunday333344
3Monday58111214131312109
4Tuesday47991011101198
5Wednesday4678101010888
6Thursday3568998888
7Friday3467888877
8Saturday2344556554
Shifts By Half Hour
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Save Often
If you start asking yourself if now is a good time to save your Excel workbook, the answer is Yes

just_jon

Legend
Joined
Sep 3, 2002
Messages
10,473
Is D12 exactly equal to Monday, and what is S13? Is A3 exactly = Monday?
 

gcot

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
28
Yes A3 and D12 = exactly Monday. S13=12:30 in the same time format as in range A1:AC1

This formula returns the correct values in J35 to R35 but in S35 returns #N/A which corresponds to the S13 as the Match value.
 

gcot

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
28

ADVERTISEMENT

True
 

gcot

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
28

ADVERTISEMENT

True
 

just_jon

Legend
Joined
Sep 3, 2002
Messages
10,473
And we've not dropped any of the anchors to the references in the formula?
 

gcot

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
28
The only part of the Vlookup formula that's changing is the match lookup value in row 13 (J13 to AK13).
 

just_jon

Legend
Joined
Sep 3, 2002
Messages
10,473
I can't duplicate; if you'd like to email the wb, send me a PM and I'll reply back w/ addy.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,371
Messages
5,595,782
Members
414,020
Latest member
Meghdad

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top