What is wrong

deanl33069

Board Regular
Joined
May 2, 2019
Messages
110
Application.Worksheets("Sheet5").DisplayFullScreen = True
keep getting subscript out of range error
plz help
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Best way to learn Power Query?
Read M is for (Data) Monkey book by Ken Puls and Miguel Escobar. It is the complete guide to Power Query.

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
42,419
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
How about
Code:
Application.DisplayFullScreen = True
 

Joe4

MrExcel MVP, Junior Admin
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
53,629
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Just select that sheet first, i.e.
Code:
[COLOR=#333333]Sheets("Sheet5").Activate
[/COLOR]Application.DisplayFullScreen = True
 

deanl33069

Board Regular
Joined
May 2, 2019
Messages
110
Tried it but got nowhere here is my complete code.....it is in a form if that make a difference

tyvm


Private Sub commandButton1_Click()
Sheets("Sheet5").Activate
Application.DisplayFullScreen = True
Application.CommandBars("Full Screen").Visible = False
'Range("C2").Select
Range("C2").ClearContents
Range("n2").ClearContents
Range("b5").ClearContents
Range("c3").ClearContents
Range("a6:a460").ClearContents
' Range("C2").Select
Me.Hide







End Sub
 

Joe4

MrExcel MVP, Junior Admin
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
53,629
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
What is it exactly that you are trying to accomplish?
I seldom work with Forms (I find them rather cumbersome in Excel, and prefer to use Access if I need Forms), but try putting those two lines AFTER the "Me.Hide" line.
 

Joe4

MrExcel MVP, Junior Admin
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
53,629
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
You are welcome.

I just find them a bit cumbersome to work with, as you need to explicitly link them to Excel using VBA. In Access, form fields can automatically be "bound" to table and query fields (no need to manually map them).
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,101,903
Messages
5,483,622
Members
407,400
Latest member
Rakeforms

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop
    Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop I have tried this below code but i'm getting in Y column filled with W005. Colud you please...
  • MsgBox Error
    Hi Guys, I have the below error show up when i try and run my macro in File1 but works fine if i copy and paste the same code into file2. [ATTACH...
  • CELL FORMAT - IF CONDITION
    My Cell Format is [B]""0.00" Cr". [/B]But in the cell, it is showing 123.00 for editing. (123 is entry figure). (Data imported from other...
  • Show numbers nearly the same
    Is this possible. I have a number that can change very time eg 0.00001234 Then I have a lot of numbers 0.0000001, 0.0000002, 0.00000004...
  • Please i need your help to create formula
    I need a formula in cell B8 to do this >>if b1=1 then multiply ( cell b8) by 10% ,if b1=2 multiply by 20%,if=3 multiply by 30%. Thank you in...
  • Got error while adding column and filter
    Got error while adding column and filter In column Z has some like "Success" and "Error". I want to add column in AA if the Z cell value is...
Top