When copying data from Forum threads, data is pasted into only one column

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,529
The title really says it all. If I copy data from a posted table or any form of posted data and paste it into an Excel worksheet, each column of data is pasted into one column, one underneath the other, instead of into rows and columns. Any help would be appreciated.
 

JLGWhiz

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
11,291
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Last edited:

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,529
It's frustrating if I'm trying to help another forum member. I copy the data from the post into Excel so that I can test a possible solution but it's pasted into one column. I would have to manually input all the data into the corresponding rows and columns in order to work with it. I don't know exactly when this problem started (not too long ago) but I do know that I used to be able to copy posted data from the forum and paste it into an Excel sheet without any problems. I'm wondering if there are any settings that might affect copy/paste.
 

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
3,821
out of curiosity: from which post you want to copy the table?
 

JLGWhiz

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
11,291
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
The system would have to be set to remove all non printing characters (or similar) to cause that result, I would think. Have you checket your system settings lately to see how your paste parameters are set?
 

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,529
Last edited:

JLGWhiz

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
11,291
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
@sandy666
I have tried with many posts but here is the link to one: https://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-questions/1108531-check-each-row-criteria-delete-row-2-below.html
I copy the posted data and when I paste it in A1 of a worksheet, it goes down the column.

@JLGWhiz
I looked at all the settings in Excel...Options but I couldn't find anything that applied. I'm not sure what you mean by "system settings".
You have some settings for Internet Options>Advanced that might affect how your data is managed for copy/paste. example using codecs for HTML. But I am not a tech so I don't know exactly which ones might cause such a problem. It does sound like a setting problem more that a bug.
 

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
3,821


maybe try this way:

imagine the table in the post has blank rows/columns around (yellow) and start selection from point A to point B not from start point of data

 

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
8,529
@JLGWhiz
Unfortunately, I couldn't find anything applicable.
@sandy666
This is what I get:4
Excel 2010 32 bit
SKU
Type
KW1
KW2
KW3
SUM
SKU1
Actual Sales
30​
41​
28​
99​
SKU1
LY Sales
46​
41​
25​
113​
SKU1
Forecst
40​
42​
43​
125​
SKU2
Actual Sales
1084​
793​
2022​
3899​
SKU2
LY Sales
950​
958​
765​
2672​
SKU2
Forecst
871​
790​
1659​
3320​
SKU3
Actual Sales
44​
24​
54​
123​
SKU3
LY Sales
3​
46​
40​
150​
SKU3
Forecst
44​
41​
40​
125​
SKU4
Actual Sales
655​
379​
284​
1318​
SKU4
LY Sales
343​
257​
329​
929​
SKU4
Forecst
641​
265​
342​
1247​
SKU5
Actual Sales
0​
0​
0​
0​
SKU5
LY Sales
1042​
1042​
SKU5
Forecst
5​
5​
SKU6
Actual Sales
SKU6
LY Sales
60​
47​
58​
164​
SKU6
Forecst
SKU7
Actual Sales
0​
0​
0​
0​
SKU7
LY Sales
66​
71​
47​
184​
SKU7
Forecst
Sheet: Sheet1
I tried it with Excel 2010 and Excel 2013 ad got the same result. I'm thinking it must be a setting outside of Excel but I can't figure out what that is.
 
Last edited:

Forum statistics

Threads
1,082,305
Messages
5,364,401
Members
400,800
Latest member
germanpbv

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top