Won't accept my function

jpbeenen

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
11
Hi,

In 2013 I'm trying to use this formula =COUNTIFS($K:$K,">=M1","<M2")
But it does not accept my function; keeps saying there's a problem and asking if I'm trying to use a function or just write text.

I think there's nothing wrong with the formula syntax and the cell is formatted as a number.

Please why is it not working?

With kind regards,

Jaspert
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Is there a shortcut key for strikethrough?
Ctrl+S is used for Save. Ctrl+5 is used for Strikethrough. Why Ctrl+5? When you use hashmarks to count |||| is 4, strike through to mean 5.

FormR

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
6,464
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Hi, it doesn't look like your formula posted correctly, if you have less than signs then put a space before and after them and try posting it again.

Having said that though, does your system use ";" as a list separator? if so try try replacing any "," with ";" in the formula.
 

jpbeenen

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
11
Hi,

Tnx for your quick help!

I havre tried both, but no luck :( (probably doesn't have anything to do with luck hehe)

=COUNTIFS($K:$K,">=M1","<M2") <-- Doesn't work (my starting position)
=COUNTIFS($K:$K;">=M1";"<M2") <-- Says: too few arguments in this formula

=COUNTIFS($K:$K," > =M1"," < M2") <-- Doesn't work (my starting position, with spaces)
=COUNTIFS($K:$K;" > =M1";" < M2") <-- Doesn't work (my starting position, with spaces + , replaced for ;)
 

jpbeenen

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
11

ADVERTISEMENT

Same result:(

I could try emailing the excell?
 

jpbeenen

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
11

ADVERTISEMENT

I did, see Today, 03:05 PM

Ah good point! I now tried:

=COUNTIFS($K:$K;" > ="&M1;$K:$K;" < "&M2)

Replacing all the , .. it now accepts the function! I also see the rightcoloured borders around the ranges and cells. It's just not yet giving me the right answer :)
I'll try and figure it out since I just got a ot further!

Tnx guys. If I sill can't get it working I'll get back here

MvG

Jaspert
 

Jonmo1

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
44,061
Ok, good progress.

It's just not yet giving me the right answer :)
What answer DOES it give you?
Is it returning 0, or a NON 0 number that is wrong?

Can you post some sample data, and what results you're expecting?
 

jpbeenen

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2016
Messages
11
function.png


What I'm looking for is that the formula counts the nr of time a value in K:K is between N1 and N2 ... being =>N1 and <N2

But now the value is 0?
 

Jonmo1

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
44,061
You're picture didn't come through.
Try using an HTML tool (see my signature for a link to one)
This will post a nicely formatted table.

Are the values in K (and N1 N2) time values ONLY, or do they include a Date Value as well?

What do these return
=N1>1
=N2>1
=K2>1 - Filled down to end of data in K.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,371
Messages
5,595,784
Members
414,020
Latest member
Meghdad

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top