XL2002 ONLY: displays "0", not "FALSE"; overridable?

Gates Is Antichrist

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
1,961
I wish to display the word TRUE or FALSE rather than 1 or 0. Formatting as general or as text is not helping. Anyone know the trick to this, or what I might be doing to cause this? Has someone found an Option for displaying this?
TIA
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Lock one reference in a formula
Need 1 part of a formula to always point to the same range? use $ signs: $V$2:$Z$99 will always point to V2:Z99, even after copying

lenze

Legend
Joined
Feb 18, 2002
Messages
13,690
Not familar with 2002, but try custom formating the cell

"TRUE";;"FALSE";
 

plettieri

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Messages
1,556
Platform
  1. MacOS
Where are you trying to display these items..as a result of formula, test of numbers???

A little more info may help

pll
 

Gates Is Antichrist

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
1,961
On 2002-10-24 17:15, plettieri wrote:
Where are you trying to display these items..as a result of formula, test of numbers???

A little more info may help

pll

Do you have 2002?

Type
=false
in A1. Set B1=A1. Either way I get 0.
Sorry to be a smartass, but since you used 3 question marks (LOL) - WHAT DIFFERENCE DOES IT MAKE?!

Maybe this will be helpful: This has to do with the logical value FALSE, not the string "FALSE" ... because Excel is translating it to 0.

If you know a way under any circumstance to make 2002 display FALSE instead of 0, I'm all ears.

lenze:
Your response is useful, even though you're unable to test this in 2002. I hoped for something a little less awkward, but thank you for the suggestion, which should get me rolling at least.
 

Gates Is Antichrist

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
1,961

ADVERTISEMENT

I've just found the opposite behavior in another sheet...on IT, if you enter =false in a cell, it displays FALSE. This is also the case on a fresh sheet.

So ... any clue as to what may causing my first sheet to show 0? Clear ALL didn't help either.

This happens to be the top row (row 1) of a column of numbers - could it be that Excel is trying to imitate the rest of the column's format? You know, he sometimes likes to guess column heading formats like bold and underline based on adjacent columns; but I've always been able to undo his format choices -- unlike my current problem, where I can only see the zero instead of FALSE.
 

plettieri

Well-known Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Messages
1,556
Platform
  1. MacOS
Hello
Gates Is Antichrist
Board Master

I have excel 2002 excel running on o/s win98.

Test1
I tested you query with the results on exising worksheets that have data and upon entering =false in cell A1 with B1 set = to A1.... the results 0 and 0.

Test2
I tested same into a new worksheet of the same workbook, I was obtained the results FALSE and FALSE.

Test3
I tested same into a new fresh new worksheet of fresh wookbook and I received the results FALSE and FALSE.

Test4
I opened a new workbook, entered some text, numbers, and dates --saved the file, reopened it and was able to get the FALSE FALSE results

I tried various option toggles, tried various cell format options...and could not change the results form those noted above.

I had an initial thought that maybe it had to the version that the file was saved under. (as I have various saved file versions) but no...no difference.


Hope this helps.

Want me to try some other checks?

pll
This message was edited by plettieri on 2002-10-24 20:53
 

Gates Is Antichrist

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
1,961

ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for all that effort - and for being the only one to confirm the behavior (which is quite disappointing ... perhaps XL2002 is not widespread enough).

This is mysterious. I hope the right person sees this to explain it. Thanks for offering to test more, but methinks the key is figuring out how to alter the result you have in Test 1.
 

Mark W.

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Messages
11,654
Click on the Tools | Options... menu command's Transition tab. Is the "Transition formula evaluation" option checked? If so, uncheck it.
 

Gates Is Antichrist

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
1,961
On 2002-10-25 12:51, Mark W. wrote:
Click on the Tools | Options... menu command's Transition tab. Is the "Transition formula evaluation" option checked? If so, uncheck it.
Ah, sanity prevails! That's exactly it.

This was all the more valuable because AFAICT the only built-in help on "transition" is weak, and buried in "Enter and evaluate formulas with Lotus 1-2-3 rules."

IOW I don't know if I would have ever figured this out w/o your help. Thanks very much.
 

Gates Is Antichrist

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
1,961
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q61941&
is the best source I found explaining the "transition" options, which deals with Lotus vs. Excel treatments. The article suggests that this has been there all the way back to Excel version 2.0.

In my case, I have a file that sometime way back, even under an earlier Excel version, must have been imported from Lotus. That must have set the "transition evaluation" flag, and no one noticed it until now (w/ Mark W.'s help :) ).

I hope I'm not wasting anyone's time pointing out dated and lamely elementary information. It's the first time I've seen it, so I thought I'd just pass it along. I guess I never really "transitioned" from 1-2-3 to Excel; I've just jumped back and forth from time to time.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,569
Messages
5,596,915
Members
414,110
Latest member
docops

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top