Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    So has there been a recent Excel update that would cause the vba code saying "Load frmFormName" to now cause this error:
    "Run-time error '380': Could not set the List property. Invalid property value."

    Using this same command worked for 2 years, and now all of the sudden it fails...

    any help would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP mikerickson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Davis CA
    Posts
    22,647
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    15 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    What code (in the Intialize Event?) loads the list box (or combobox)?

  3. #3
    Board Regular Norie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stirling, Scotland
    Posts
    75,190
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    Sounds like there's problems in the Activate/Initialize event of the userform and/or with the method you are using to populate a listbox/combobox on the form.

    The first thing to do is, if there is one, to identify the line of code causing the problem.

    To do that you have a couple of options.

    1 Open the userform in design mode and start it by pressing F5.

    2 Goto Tools>Options..., on the General tab set the error checking option to Break on all errors or Break in class modules and then try running Load frmFormName again.
    If posting code please use code tags.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    from what i can tell there are multiple list boxes being used within the form. Unfortunately i didn't create this one and am trouble-shooting. No changes were done to the code or the file. The macro worked until a week ago. Excel16 is what is being used.

  5. #5
    MrExcel MVP mikerickson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Davis CA
    Posts
    22,647
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    15 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    Set a breakpoint and step through the program and find out which line (probably in the userform's code module) is causing the error.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    Mike- i appreciate your help...

    it crashes at this command:
    "Load frmCreateDisco"

    I can change the form name in the properties and then the command to that new name (hence using the generic "Load frmFormName" in my explanation above).

  7. #7
    MrExcel MVP mikerickson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Davis CA
    Posts
    22,647
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    15 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    Sometimes a line inside the uf code module causes an error, but when the VBEditor reactes it masks that by showing the Load (or .Show) line as the error line.
    A Breakpoint plus stepping through the Intialize code reveals the true line that caused the error.

    Other than that, unless we can see your Initialize code, I can't help.

  8. #8
    Board Regular Norie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stirling, Scotland
    Posts
    75,190
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    If it crashes at that line it's more than likely the problem lies in the forms Activate/Initialize event code, as Mike and I suggested.

    If you try what we've suggested you should be able to find the root of the problem, or at least identify which control on the form it's affecting.
    If posting code please use code tags.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: new issue- trouble with "Load frmFormName"

    Not enough coffee before i fully answered. My apologies. after stepping through, i got to this point: "Me.cboGBPDate.List = vDates"

    in that picklist for the "GBPDate" list, it was past the last valid date. Therefore, not an Excel update or VBA issue.

    To Mike and Norie thank you both for your replies and for your patience. Have a great day!

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •