Problem with Time Axis
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with Time Axis
Thanks Thanks: 0 Likes Likes: 0

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Problem with Time Axis

    Hi Internet People

    I have the following Problem:



    The Time Axis of my Diagram only shows Zero-Values. The Values for the time axis are generated by a formula that puts there an empty string when the value in the raw data sheet is missing.
    Exactly that empty string makes then problems for excel.

    This doesn't work:
    http://www.fyrobe-club-sisseln.ch/test/Test.xlsx

    This does work because the formula is deleted from cell 19 and further.
    http://www.fyrobe-club-sisseln.ch/test/Test2.xlsx
    (Of course I can't just delete the formula in the productive environment since the amount of raw data varies.

    Is it somehow possible that the cells remain shown blank and that Excel won't be messed up?

    PS: Can't use zero-values eighter because that would mess up the diagram too:
    Last edited by Nightflyer; Jun 5th, 2019 at 10:48 AM. Reason: Links corrected

  2. #2
    Board Regular Norie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stirling, Scotland
    Posts
    75,123
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Problem with Time Axis

    I'm afraid, for me anyway, none of the links you posted work.
    If posting code please use code tags.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Problem with Time Axis

    The should now, I corrected them

  4. #4
    Board Regular Norie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stirling, Scotland
    Posts
    75,123
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Problem with Time Axis

    Can't you change the data range to only include rows with values, e.g. B3:B18, D3:D18?
    If posting code please use code tags.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Problem with Time Axis

    Then I'd have to do a macro. I could, but still hope that there is a better way

  6. #6
    Board Regular Norie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stirling, Scotland
    Posts
    75,123
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Problem with Time Axis

    Why would you have to do a macro?

    If the range is going to vary you could use a dynamically named range.
    If posting code please use code tags.

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •