Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!
Thanks Thanks: 0 Likes Likes: 0

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Would anyone be willing to look at it for me and try to solve why it's not working right?? Would be happy to email it for help!

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro BRAZIL
    Posts
    16,267
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Thank you but I don't think it's any of these issues. I am truly stumped and have spent all day trying to solve the problem.

  4. #4
    Board Regular Jambi46n2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    224
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Can you save the workbook on Google Drive, and post the link?
    Using Microsoft Office 365 ProPlus on Windows 10

  5. #5
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    Peter_SSs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Macksville, Australia
    Posts
    40,972
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    90 Post(s)
    Tagged
    21 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by kristylee View Post
    Would be happy to email it for help!
    In relation to this comment, please refer to #4 of the Forum Rules, especially the second paragraph.
    Hope this helps, good luck.
    Peter
    Excel 365 - Windows 10
    - Want to help your helpers by posting a small, copyable, screen shot directly in your post? Look here
    - If posting vba code, please use Code Tags - like this [code]Paste code here[/code] - or use the # key in the Reply window
    - Read: Forum Rules, Forum Use Guidelines, & FAQ

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    I can understand having that general rule but I am so desperate to get this figured out and can't think of any way besides having someone review the actual file.

  7. #7
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    721
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Hi kristylee,

    In what way lookup is not working? Why don’t you post a sample data here ?
    The tragedy of life doesn't lie in not reaching your goal. The tragedy lies in having no goal to reach.

  8. #8
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    Fluff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Chippenham
    Posts
    28,041
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    467 Post(s)
    Tagged
    47 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by kristylee View Post
    I can understand having that general rule but I am so desperate to get this figured out and can't think of any way besides having someone review the actual file.
    You can either use one of the add-ins here that enable you to include some sample in your post https://www.mrexcel.com/forum/about-...tachments.html
    Or you can look at the suggestion made in post#4

    All correspondence should be kept on the board, no matter how desperate you are.
    - Posting Data try one of these tools
    - Posting guidelines, forum rules and terms of use
    - Read the FAQs

    Running Office 365 on Win 10

  9. #9
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    Peter_SSs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Macksville, Australia
    Posts
    40,972
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    90 Post(s)
    Tagged
    21 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by kristylee View Post
    I can understand having that general rule but I am so desperate to get this figured out and can't think of any way besides having someone review the actual file.
    Not trying to pick on you, but we have a set of rules & guidelines and everybody has to be bound by them. If urgency is an important factor, you should take note of 5g and 5h of the Forum Use Guidelines
    Hope this helps, good luck.
    Peter
    Excel 365 - Windows 10
    - Want to help your helpers by posting a small, copyable, screen shot directly in your post? Look here
    - If posting vba code, please use Code Tags - like this [code]Paste code here[/code] - or use the # key in the Reply window
    - Read: Forum Rules, Forum Use Guidelines, & FAQ

  10. #10
    Board Regular Jambi46n2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    224
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Vlookup not working and it's driving me MAD!!!

    Here's what I'm seeing that is giving the result of 40, instead of 184



    I found your problem.

    The formula needs to be changed from:

    Code:
    =IF(FH7=5.5,VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$1:$E$48,5),
    IF(FH7=3.5,VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$1:$D$48,4),
    IF(FH7=2.5,VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$1:$C$48,3),
    VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$3:$B$48,2))))
    To:

    Code:
    =IF(FH7=5.5,VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$1:$E$48,5,FALSE),
    IF(FH7=3.5,VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$1:$D$48,4,FALSE),
    IF(FH7=2.5,VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$1:$C$48,3,FALSE),
    VLOOKUP($H7,'Kronos Accrual Profiles & Maxes'!$A$3:$B$48,2,FALSE))))
    In summary, the root cause for your issue was the initial formula is looking for a TRUE result.
    Using FALSE gives an exact match, while leaving out FALSE does the ladder for TRUE.

    I provided a screen shot so other members going forward can witness it.

    Last edited by Jambi46n2; Aug 23rd, 2019 at 03:46 PM.
    Using Microsoft Office 365 ProPlus on Windows 10

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •