ADDING STOCK SOMEHOW???? OMG WTF PLZ HLP
ADDING STOCK SOMEHOW???? OMG WTF PLZ HLP
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: ADDING STOCK SOMEHOW???? OMG WTF PLZ HLP

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

     
    I got a stock workbook with a list of product with the quantity of stock. when stock comes in i need to no a way of adding stock to each stock quantity for each item. drop down boxes - no way. i can get d input boxes to work but u need to no where to stop them. n it doesnt add the stock that has come in to the current stock automatically
    PLZ HELP

  2. #2
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    PLZ REPLY

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Chippenham, UK
    Posts
    136
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Do you have stock id numbers/codes in one column and then the amount of stock in another column?
    Are the stock codes/numbers unique?


    Regards,

    Gary Hewitt-Long

  4. #4
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    YEAH I DO!!!! and......... plz help.
    e.g.
    Product ID Quantity

    FF01 2

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ........... :|

  6. #6
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Chippenham, UK
    Posts
    136
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Use this as a starting point

    Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

    Cells.Find(What:=TextBox1.Value, After:=ActiveCell, LookIn:=xlFormulas, LookAt _
    :=xlWhole, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, MatchCase:= _
    True).Activate

    ActiveCell.Offset(ColumnOffset:=1).Activate
    ActiveCell.Formula = ActiveCell.Value + TextBox2.Value

    End Sub


    If I were you I would use a user Form.

    You will need at least two textboxes, one for the ID and one for the amount to add.

    I haven't done it hear, but you could also add option buttons so that depending on the selection it will either:

    add
    subtract
    Overwrite to current value.

    You also need to write in error handling in case it can't find the stock item.

    I wrote a similar thing for a warehouse so as stores personal could look for stock on pallets. I had to include in the application that added new stock to always convert text to uppercase. The reason for this is I also used UPPER in the userform so it is then possible to use match case.


    Regards,

    Gary Hewitt-Long

  7. #7
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    THANKS A LOT. ill try this 2morrow bcos im workin on it then. Ive seen some1 make a user form but it looks really hard. anyway ill have a go! if i have problems ill write bak. also is there a way of adding stock into the user form and this is added to the stock ur adding to. This is bcos the new quantitys entered will b comeing from a delivery note so it would be easier to enter the quantity on the delivery and excel adds it automatically. do u no how to do this?
    thanks again.

  8. #8
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    (Y)

  9. #9
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hey where do i enter this code. do i make the user form first???

  10. #10
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

      
    hey ive created the user form with 2 lables Product ID
    Quantity

    with corresponding txt boxes.
    Ive also created a comand button "Enter"

    How do i make these things work???? ive pasted that code in where it should go i think? do i change the properities thingy?

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 
DMCA.com