Removing duplicate entries?
Upcoming Power Excel Seminars
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Removing duplicate entries?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

     

    I have about 5000 rows (a1:g5000) of information, but some of the rows have duplicate information. How do I set up my document so that all duplicate entries in the B column remove the entire corresponding row?

    (ie. if B501, b502 and b503 were the same value as b500, it deletes (a501:g503)

    Thanks..

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    11,654
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Are you only interested in duplicate values on adjacent rows? If so, use an Advanced AutoFilter with a computed criteria of =B2=B1, select the displayed data rows and delete them.

    [ This Message was edited by: Mark W. on 2002-02-20 08:23 ]

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes, because it's sorted by value in the B column...

    There can be anywhere from 1-10 occurences of the same value, but because they're always sorted, they're always adjacent.

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    11,654
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    See my edited response above.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If I put in =b2=b1 in the criteria range, it tells me the reference is not valid. Am I doing something wrong?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Never mind ... got it sorted. Thanks!

  7. #7
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    11,654
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

      
    On 2002-02-20 08:31, Aphex Kid wrote:
    If I put in =b2=b1 in the criteria range, it tells me the reference is not valid. Am I doing something wrong?
    =B2=B1 isn't entered into the Advanced AutoFilter's criteria field -- the cell range that contains this formula is. If you're not familiar with computed criteria they must as a mininum consist of 2 rows -- the first row being blank. So, if you entered =B2=B1 into E2 you're criteria range should be E1:E2.

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 
DMCA.com