dot instead of comma
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: dot instead of comma

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

     
    Hi all,

    I have some figures and want to change the comma´s into dots. When I apply the replace function the numbers are really weird. So for example 456,90 must be changed to 456.90 . Somebody know the answer ?

    Regards, Raymond

  2. #2
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi
    Go to format cells, number, and untick the box "use 1000 separator"
    If you want 45690 to become 456.90 you need to divide it by 100.
    regards
    Derek

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi Derek,

    I did not use the 1000 seperator. Still not working....

    Raymond

  4. #4
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi
    Click into the cell and go to format cell and tell me what formatting is being used.
    Derek

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hi derek,

    it is number with 2 decimals

    raymond

  6. #6
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    1,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi Raymond
    This is a bit wierd. Are you using a comma as the decimal seperator? Go to Settings,Control Panel,Regional Settings,Number and see what is in the box against "Decimal Symbol".
    If it is a comma, change it to a dot
    If it is already a dot, I'm afraid I don't know the answer.
    regards
    Derek

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Schiphol Airport, Netherlands
    Posts
    48
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I think you have to change your Windows regional settings. Click Start, then Settings, then Control Panel, then Regional settings, select the Number Tab and change the decimal symbol to period i.s.o comma.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Schiphol Airport, Netherlands
    Posts
    48
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sorry, Derek answered just a few seconds before me. Fortunately with the same answer.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

      
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for your help. It worked. You made me very happy today... Have a nice weekend all.

    Regards,

    Raymond

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 
DMCA.com