Power Query Course in Spanish
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: In-cell dropdown arrow not appearing

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have a complicated spreadhseet. I use data validating on some columns of user input, against a list I created on same sheet. It worked fine. I copied the worksheet into a new directory, and now the validation arrow and drop down list won't appear. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    6,824
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi

    Just to not bypass the obvious.
    Have you checked Data Validation, Settings, in cell dropdown?

    Tom

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks Tom, but yes I did.
    I'm sure it must be related to copying the shhest toa new workbook and directory, although there aren't any external references.

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,743
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Another thing to check would be:
    Tools option view

    make sure show all is checked under Objects.

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Did that too, but keep the ideas coming! I've overlooked something... :S

  6. #6
    MrExcel MVP Barrie Davidson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    2,330
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Do you have the "Freeze Pane" option on in the Window menu? I believe that you can't see the drop down arrow in the "frozen section".

    Regards,
    Barrie Davidson

    "You're only given a little spark of madness. You mustn't lose it." - Robin Williams

  7. #7
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks Barrie, I'm not using freeze pane. You'r right that drop down won't work with freeze pane though.

    still

  8. #8
    MrExcel MVP Barrie Davidson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    2,330
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Okay, I must apologize for not reading your posting correctly. Using a range for data validation lists will only work if the range is in the same sheet. However, you can use a defined name for validation. From the Excel's help:

    If the list of valid entries is in another worksheet or workbook, define a name for the external data on the active worksheet. In the Source box, you can then refer to the name on the same worksheet. For example, if the data you want to use in a formula is in cells A6:A12 on the first worksheet in a workbook named Budget.xls, you could define the name ValidData on the active worksheet to be =[Budget.xls]Sheet1!$A$6:$A$12 and then enter =ValidData in the Source box.
    Regards,
    Barrie Davidson

    "You're only given a little spark of madness. You mustn't lose it." - Robin Williams

  9. #9
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No need to apologize.. I appreciate the effort! I thought it might be becuase of using named range, so changed the validation to a list of values entered directly into the validation source box, but still no luck.

    Some how I must have screwed up with the copying. The dropdown hust won't work. The data is validated (ie can't enter invalid data) but no dropdown list to choose from.


  10. #10
    MrExcel MVP Barrie Davidson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    2,330
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-03-25 11:16, Big Blue wrote:
    No need to apologize.. I appreciate the effort! I thought it might be becuase of using named range, so changed the validation to a list of values entered directly into the validation source box, but still no luck.

    Some how I must have screwed up with the copying. The dropdown hust won't work. The data is validated (ie can't enter invalid data) but no dropdown list to choose from.

    Have you got the "In-cell dropdown" box checked in the data validation message box?
    Barrie Davidson

    "You're only given a little spark of madness. You mustn't lose it." - Robin Williams

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •